Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CINT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person thinks Canadian Indians are lazy.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 117 100% 100%
Missing 1487
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
58
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
58

117


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
111
100.0%
2
100.0%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
2

113


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
73
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
73
100.0%
5
100.0%
6
100.0%
19
100.0%
13

116


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
100.0%
64
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
64
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

115


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
9
100.0%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
41
100.0%
25
100.0%
26
100.0%
9

117


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
3
100.0%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
28
100.0%
28
100.0%
32
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

114


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
24
100.0%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
36
100.0%
24

115



Bookmark and Share