Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CINP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person thinks Canadian Indians are lazy.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 468 100% 100%
Missing 1043
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
253
100.0%
214
100.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
214

467


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
452
100.0%
11
100.0%
463
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
11

463


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
284
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
42
100.0%
457
TOTAL 100.0%
284
100.0%
25
100.0%
21
100.0%
85
100.0%
42

457


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
198
100.0%
190
100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
8
100.0%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
198
100.0%
190
100.0%
3
100.0%
49
100.0%
8

448


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
151
100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
50
100.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
151
100.0%
105
100.0%
102
100.0%
50

454


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
63
100.0%
130
100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
11
100.0%
454
TOTAL 100.0%
63
100.0%
130
100.0%
124
100.0%
126
100.0%
11

454


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
208
100.0%
165
100.0%
86
100.0%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
165
100.0%
86

459



Bookmark and Share