Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PORT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person reads or views pornographic materials.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 128 100% 100%
Missing 1483
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
74
100.0%
54
100.0%
128
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
54

128


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
123
100.0%
4
100.0%
127
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
4

127


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
82
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
15
100.0%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
82
100.0%
5
100.0%
1
100.0%
23
100.0%
15

126


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
42
100.0%
62
0.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
5
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
42
100.0%
62
100.0%
0
100.0%
16
100.0%
5

125


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
10
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
44
100.0%
33
100.0%
29
100.0%
10

125


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
20
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
3
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
36
100.0%
37
100.0%
28
100.0%
3

124


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
19
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
70
100.0%
35
100.0%
19

124



Bookmark and Share