Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PORP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person reads or views pornographic materials.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 525 100% 100%
Missing 979
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
300
100.0%
226
100.0%
526
TOTAL 100.0%
300
100.0%
226

526


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
515
100.0%
9
100.0%
524
TOTAL 100.0%
515
100.0%
9

524


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
323
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
49
100.0%
516
TOTAL 100.0%
323
100.0%
27
100.0%
20
100.0%
97
100.0%
49

516


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
214
100.0%
211
100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
8
100.0%
504
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
211
100.0%
5
100.0%
66
100.0%
8

504


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
44
100.0%
176
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
56
100.0%
512
TOTAL 100.0%
44
100.0%
176
100.0%
118
100.0%
118
100.0%
56

512


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
74
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
142
100.0%
13
100.0%
515
TOTAL 100.0%
74
100.0%
137
100.0%
149
100.0%
142
100.0%
13

515


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
90
100.0%
520
TOTAL 100.0%
245
100.0%
185
100.0%
90

520



Bookmark and Share