Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


JEWP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person dislikes Jews.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 422 100% 100%
Missing 1105
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
221
100.0%
201
100.0%
422
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
201

422


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
410
100.0%
9
100.0%
419
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
9

419


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
83
100.0%
40
100.0%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
247
100.0%
21
100.0%
19
100.0%
83
100.0%
40

410


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
172
100.0%
179
100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
7
100.0%
405
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
179
100.0%
3
100.0%
44
100.0%
7

405


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
109
100.0%
97
100.0%
41
100.0%
410
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
125
100.0%
109
100.0%
97
100.0%
41

410


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
112
100.0%
107
100.0%
8
100.0%
408
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
117
100.0%
112
100.0%
107
100.0%
8

408


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
191
100.0%
152
100.0%
71
100.0%
414
TOTAL 100.0%
191
100.0%
152
100.0%
71

414



Bookmark and Share