Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person believes his or her religion is the only true one.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 252 100% 100%
Missing 1327
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
137
100.0%
115
100.0%
252
TOTAL 100.0%
137
100.0%
115

252


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
246
100.0%
4
100.0%
250
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
4

250


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
151
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
25
100.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
24
100.0%
5
100.0%
46
100.0%
25

251


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
97
100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
5
100.0%
238
TOTAL 100.0%
97
100.0%
114
100.0%
1
100.0%
21
100.0%
5

238


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
51
100.0%
29
100.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
83
100.0%
60
100.0%
51
100.0%
29

244


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
39
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
5
100.0%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
64
100.0%
71
100.0%
65
100.0%
5

244


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
107
100.0%
97
100.0%
44
100.0%
248
TOTAL 100.0%
107
100.0%
97
100.0%
44

248



Bookmark and Share