Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person believes his or her religion is the only true one.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 595 100% 100%
Missing 871
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
311
100.0%
284
100.0%
595
TOTAL 100.0%
311
100.0%
284

595


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
578
100.0%
12
100.0%
590
TOTAL 100.0%
578
100.0%
12

590


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
355
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
60
100.0%
585
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
110
100.0%
60

585


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
255
100.0%
238
100.0%
5
100.0%
67
100.0%
10
100.0%
575
TOTAL 100.0%
255
100.0%
238
100.0%
5
100.0%
67
100.0%
10

575


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
55
100.0%
192
100.0%
136
100.0%
134
100.0%
65
100.0%
582
TOTAL 100.0%
55
100.0%
192
100.0%
136
100.0%
134
100.0%
65

582


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
87
100.0%
148
100.0%
173
100.0%
160
100.0%
16
100.0%
584
TOTAL 100.0%
87
100.0%
148
100.0%
173
100.0%
160
100.0%
16

584


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
111
100.0%
588
TOTAL 100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

588



Bookmark and Share