Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CULT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - The person thinks his or her cultural group is superior to other groups.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 125 100% 100%
Missing 1473
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
65
100.0%
60
100.0%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
65
100.0%
60

125


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
122
100.0%
2
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
122
100.0%
2

124


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
81
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
14
100.0%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
81
100.0%
10
100.0%
2
100.0%
17
100.0%
14

124


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
34
100.0%
70
0.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3
100.0%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
34
100.0%
70
100.0%
0
100.0%
9
100.0%
3

116


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
7
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
9
100.0%
46
100.0%
34
100.0%
26
100.0%
7

122


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
4
100.0%
121
TOTAL 100.0%
23
100.0%
32
100.0%
36
100.0%
26
100.0%
4

121


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
23
100.0%
122
TOTAL 100.0%
57
100.0%
42
100.0%
23

122



Bookmark and Share