Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CULP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - The person thinks his or her cultural group is superior to other groups.
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 477 100% 100%
Missing 1017
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
246
100.0%
231
100.0%
477
TOTAL 100.0%
246
100.0%
231

477


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
464
100.0%
8
100.0%
472
TOTAL 100.0%
464
100.0%
8

472


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
276
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
49
100.0%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
276
100.0%
29
100.0%
25
100.0%
88
100.0%
49

467


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
197
100.0%
198
100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
7
100.0%
458
TOTAL 100.0%
197
100.0%
198
100.0%
5
100.0%
51
100.0%
7

458


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
46
100.0%
144
100.0%
114
100.0%
112
100.0%
49
100.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
46
100.0%
144
100.0%
114
100.0%
112
100.0%
49

465


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
66
100.0%
123
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
11
100.0%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
123
100.0%
141
100.0%
124
100.0%
11

465


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
209
100.0%
174
100.0%
87
100.0%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
174
100.0%
87

470



Bookmark and Share