Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


AMINFLU3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - American influence
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 232 19.4% 19.4%
Fairly serious 391 32.7% 52.1%
Not very serious 404 33.8% 85.9%
Not serious at all 164 13.7% 99.6%
Undecided 3 .3% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 50
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 15.2%
92
23.8%
140
19.4%
232
Fairly serious 27.8%
169
37.9%
223
32.8%
392
Not very serious 38.1%
231
29.4%
173
33.8%
404
Not serious at all 18.6%
113
8.8%
52
13.8%
165
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
589

1196


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 19.3%
221
25.8%
8
19.5%
229
Fairly serious 32.3%
370
45.2%
14
32.6%
384
Not very serious 34.1%
391
16.1%
5
33.6%
396
Not serious at all 14.0%
160
12.9%
4
13.9%
164
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
31

1177


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 17.7%
130
31.6%
18
28.2%
22
21.0%
42
15.4%
16
19.4%
228
Fairly serious 30.5%
224
29.8%
17
30.8%
24
39.0%
78
37.5%
39
32.6%
382
Not very serious 35.6%
261
26.3%
15
29.5%
23
30.5%
61
33.7%
35
33.7%
395
Not serious at all 15.9%
117
12.3%
7
10.3%
8
9.5%
19
12.5%
13
14.0%
164
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
200
100.0%
104

1173


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 19.6%
102
19.0%
90
14.3%
2
19.8%
24
5.6%
1
19.1%
219
Fairly serious 30.0%
156
37.0%
175
14.3%
2
30.6%
37
27.8%
5
32.7%
375
Not very serious 34.8%
181
33.0%
156
42.9%
6
31.4%
38
55.6%
10
34.1%
391
Not serious at all 15.2%
79
10.6%
50
28.6%
4
18.2%
22
11.1%
2
13.7%
157
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
473
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1146


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 26.2%
37
22.3%
98
17.1%
44
15.4%
33
10.8%
12
19.3%
224
Fairly serious 24.1%
34
34.2%
150
34.5%
89
32.2%
69
34.2%
38
32.7%
380
Not very serious 34.0%
48
30.8%
135
32.2%
83
39.3%
84
42.3%
47
34.1%
397
Not serious at all 14.9%
21
12.5%
55
15.9%
41
13.1%
28
11.7%
13
13.6%
158
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
439
100.0%
258
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1163


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 25.6%
53
22.8%
67
18.0%
61
12.5%
35
3.8%
1
19.0%
217
Fairly serious 37.7%
78
32.3%
95
35.4%
120
29.0%
81
3.8%
1
32.8%
375
Not very serious 27.5%
57
32.3%
95
33.0%
112
39.4%
110
57.7%
15
34.0%
389
Not serious at all 9.2%
19
12.2%
36
13.6%
46
18.3%
51
34.6%
9
14.1%
161
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
207
100.0%
294
100.0%
339
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1145


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 18.3%
87
18.2%
72
21.7%
65
19.1%
224
Fairly serious 35.2%
167
31.1%
123
31.1%
93
32.7%
383
Not very serious 32.2%
153
36.4%
144
33.4%
100
33.9%
397
Not serious at all 14.3%
68
14.1%
56
12.7%
38
13.8%
162
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
396
100.0%
299

1170



Bookmark and Share