Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NONT3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to teach their views? - None of these people
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 342 100% 100%
Missing 1177
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
132
100.0%
209
100.0%
341
TOTAL 100.0%
132
100.0%
209

341


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
327
100.0%
10
100.0%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
327
100.0%
10

337


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
204
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
52
100.0%
36
100.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
11
100.0%
32
100.0%
52
100.0%
36

335


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
172
100.0%
120
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
5
100.0%
332
TOTAL 100.0%
172
100.0%
120
100.0%
2
100.0%
33
100.0%
5

332


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
59
100.0%
123
100.0%
74
100.0%
56
100.0%
23
100.0%
335
TOTAL 100.0%
59
100.0%
123
100.0%
74
100.0%
56
100.0%
23

335


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
78
100.0%
86
100.0%
88
100.0%
70
100.0%
8
100.0%
330
TOTAL 100.0%
78
100.0%
86
100.0%
88
100.0%
70
100.0%
8

330


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
111
100.0%
334
TOTAL 100.0%
120
100.0%
103
100.0%
111

334



Bookmark and Share