Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NONP3 (Weighted by WT)

During the past year, there has been considerable controversy in Canada about the possible abuse of freedom of speech. In the following case, do you think a person should be allowed to publish their views? - None
  1) Yes

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes 266 100% 100%
Missing 1274
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
118
100.0%
147
100.0%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
118
100.0%
147

265


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
253
100.0%
8
100.0%
261
TOTAL 100.0%
253
100.0%
8

261


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
161
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
20
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
161
100.0%
14
100.0%
27
100.0%
36
100.0%
20

258


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
123
100.0%
103
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
5
100.0%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
123
100.0%
103
100.0%
1
100.0%
17
100.0%
5

249


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
69
100.0%
30
100.0%
15
100.0%
255
TOTAL 100.0%
47
100.0%
94
100.0%
69
100.0%
30
100.0%
15

255


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
44
100.0%
3
100.0%
251
TOTAL 100.0%
64
100.0%
72
100.0%
68
100.0%
44
100.0%
3

251


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes 100.0%
89
100.0%
81
100.0%
88
100.0%
258
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
81
100.0%
88

258



Bookmark and Share