Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MUSIC3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Listen to music?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 780 63.9% 63.9%
Sometimes 387 31.7% 95.6%
Seldom 50 4.1% 99.7%
Never 3 .2% 99.9%
Undecided 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 56.3%
344
71.5%
437
63.9%
781
Sometimes 38.0%
232
25.4%
155
31.7%
387
Seldom 5.2%
32
3.1%
19
4.2%
51
Never 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
611

1222


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 64.3%
753
50.0%
16
63.9%
769
Sometimes 31.3%
366
46.9%
15
31.7%
381
Seldom 4.2%
49
3.1%
1
4.2%
50
Never 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
32

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 58.3%
433
72.4%
42
70.1%
61
75.9%
154
74.0%
77
64.2%
767
Sometimes 36.3%
270
25.9%
15
26.4%
23
22.2%
45
22.1%
23
31.5%
376
Seldom 5.0%
37
1.7%
1
3.4%
3
2.0%
4
3.8%
4
4.1%
49
Never 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
58
100.0%
87
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 66.6%
355
59.9%
293
84.6%
11
66.4%
81
72.2%
13
64.1%
753
Sometimes 29.6%
158
35.0%
171
7.7%
1
31.1%
38
16.7%
3
31.6%
371
Seldom 3.6%
19
4.7%
23
7.7%
1
2.5%
3
11.1%
2
4.1%
48
Never 0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
489
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1175


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 58.2%
89
64.8%
289
65.6%
172
64.5%
140
68.8%
77
64.5%
767
Sometimes 34.6%
53
31.2%
139
30.9%
81
31.8%
69
26.8%
30
31.3%
372
Seldom 5.9%
9
3.8%
17
3.4%
9
3.7%
8
4.5%
5
4.0%
48
Never 1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
446
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1190


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 67.6%
150
66.7%
198
61.6%
212
61.7%
171
55.6%
15
63.9%
746
Sometimes 28.8%
64
29.0%
86
33.1%
114
33.9%
94
37.0%
10
31.5%
368
Seldom 3.6%
8
3.7%
11
4.9%
17
4.0%
11
7.4%
2
4.2%
49
Never 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1167


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 67.5%
322
60.3%
241
63.7%
202
64.1%
765
Sometimes 29.1%
139
34.8%
139
31.2%
99
31.6%
377
Seldom 3.4%
16
4.8%
19
4.4%
14
4.1%
49
Never 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
400
100.0%
317

1194



Bookmark and Share