Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MOVIE3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Go to a movie?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 76 6.3% 6.3%
Sometimes 443 36.6% 42.9%
Seldom 543 44.9% 87.8%
Never 146 12.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 5.9%
36
6.6%
40
6.3%
76
Sometimes 32.9%
200
40.3%
243
36.6%
443
Seldom 49.6%
301
40.1%
242
44.9%
543
Never 11.5%
70
12.8%
77
12.1%
147
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
603

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 6.2%
72
12.5%
4
6.4%
76
Sometimes 36.4%
422
46.9%
15
36.7%
437
Seldom 45.2%
524
34.4%
11
44.9%
535
Never 12.2%
141
6.3%
2
12.0%
143
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
32

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 4.0%
30
5.3%
3
3.8%
3
13.4%
27
12.5%
13
6.4%
76
Sometimes 31.3%
232
47.4%
27
30.0%
24
47.0%
95
49.0%
51
36.2%
429
Seldom 51.1%
379
40.4%
23
45.0%
36
32.7%
66
28.8%
30
45.1%
534
Never 13.5%
100
7.0%
4
20.0%
16
6.9%
14
9.6%
10
12.2%
144
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1184


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 4.4%
23
6.2%
30
30.8%
4
14.8%
18
0.0%
0
6.4%
75
Sometimes 34.0%
179
36.5%
177
46.2%
6
42.6%
52
44.4%
8
36.3%
422
Seldom 48.7%
256
45.8%
222
23.1%
3
33.6%
41
33.3%
6
45.4%
528
Never 12.9%
68
11.5%
56
0.0%
0
9.0%
11
22.2%
4
11.9%
139
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 2.1%
3
4.7%
21
8.8%
23
6.5%
14
12.6%
14
6.4%
75
Sometimes 26.0%
38
33.9%
150
36.0%
94
50.9%
110
32.4%
36
36.4%
428
Seldom 47.3%
69
48.1%
213
43.3%
113
37.5%
81
51.4%
57
45.3%
533
Never 24.7%
36
13.1%
58
11.9%
31
5.1%
11
3.6%
4
11.9%
140
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
443
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1177


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
15
7.8%
23
3.5%
12
7.9%
22
3.8%
1
6.3%
73
Sometimes 27.6%
59
37.4%
110
37.5%
129
39.9%
111
46.2%
12
36.4%
421
Seldom 43.5%
93
41.2%
121
48.5%
167
46.0%
128
46.2%
12
45.1%
521
Never 22.0%
47
13.3%
39
10.5%
36
6.1%
17
3.8%
1
12.1%
140
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
294
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1156


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
46
4.8%
19
2.6%
8
6.2%
73
Sometimes 44.9%
214
37.8%
151
23.5%
72
37.0%
437
Seldom 37.7%
180
49.4%
197
50.0%
153
44.8%
530
Never 7.8%
37
8.0%
32
23.5%
72
11.9%
141
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
399
100.0%
306

1182



Bookmark and Share