Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPORTS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Follow sports?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 355 29.4% 29.4%
Sometimes 407 33.7% 63.1%
Seldom 291 24.1% 87.2%
Never 154 12.7% 99.9%
Undecided 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 32
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 41.5%
252
17.1%
103
29.4%
355
Sometimes 32.5%
197
34.9%
210
33.7%
407
Seldom 17.1%
104
30.9%
186
24.0%
290
Never 8.6%
52
17.0%
102
12.7%
154
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
601

1208


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 29.7%
344
12.5%
4
29.2%
348
Sometimes 33.7%
390
37.5%
12
33.8%
402
Seldom 23.8%
276
34.4%
11
24.1%
287
Never 12.6%
146
15.6%
5
12.7%
151
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
32

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 32.9%
243
17.2%
10
30.0%
24
22.8%
46
24.0%
25
29.4%
348
Sometimes 33.6%
248
36.2%
21
31.3%
25
32.7%
66
35.6%
37
33.6%
397
Seldom 21.7%
160
20.7%
12
25.0%
20
30.2%
61
31.7%
33
24.2%
286
Never 11.9%
88
25.9%
15
13.8%
11
13.9%
28
7.7%
8
12.7%
150
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
58
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1183


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 31.7%
167
28.2%
136
69.2%
9
21.3%
26
22.2%
4
29.4%
342
Sometimes 35.5%
187
33.0%
159
7.7%
1
32.8%
40
27.8%
5
33.7%
392
Seldom 22.2%
117
24.7%
119
23.1%
3
31.1%
38
22.2%
4
24.2%
281
Never 10.4%
55
13.9%
67
0.0%
0
14.8%
18
27.8%
5
12.5%
145
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 32.4%
48
27.4%
121
28.5%
74
31.2%
68
30.6%
34
29.3%
345
Sometimes 32.4%
48
34.9%
154
36.2%
94
35.8%
78
23.4%
26
34.0%
400
Seldom 20.9%
31
24.3%
107
20.8%
54
22.5%
49
37.8%
42
24.0%
283
Never 14.2%
21
13.4%
59
14.2%
37
10.1%
22
8.1%
9
12.6%
148
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
441
100.0%
260
100.0%
218
100.0%
111

1178


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 28.8%
62
26.4%
78
30.0%
103
33.2%
92
48.1%
13
30.1%
348
Sometimes 29.3%
63
33.8%
100
34.1%
117
33.9%
94
25.9%
7
32.9%
381
Seldom 25.6%
55
21.3%
63
25.9%
89
24.2%
67
22.2%
6
24.2%
280
Never 16.3%
35
18.2%
54
9.9%
34
8.3%
23
3.7%
1
12.7%
147
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 26.7%
127
27.9%
111
35.3%
109
29.4%
347
Sometimes 33.5%
159
33.7%
134
34.3%
106
33.8%
399
Seldom 26.3%
125
25.6%
102
18.1%
56
23.9%
283
Never 13.3%
63
12.8%
51
12.0%
37
12.8%
151
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
309

1182



Bookmark and Share