Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PAPER3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Read the newspaper?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 849 69.6% 69.6%
Sometimes 274 22.5% 92.1%
Seldom 78 6.4% 98.5%
Never 17 1.4% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 72.3%
441
67.1%
407
69.7%
848
Sometimes 19.2%
117
25.9%
157
22.5%
274
Seldom 7.2%
44
5.6%
34
6.4%
78
Never 1.3%
8
1.3%
8
1.3%
16
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
607

1217


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 69.8%
815
62.5%
20
69.6%
835
Sometimes 22.5%
262
21.9%
7
22.4%
269
Seldom 6.3%
74
9.4%
3
6.4%
77
Never 1.3%
15
6.3%
2
1.4%
17
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
32

1199


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 72.6%
540
55.2%
32
83.3%
70
64.0%
130
56.3%
58
69.6%
830
Sometimes 20.8%
155
36.2%
21
14.3%
12
23.6%
48
31.1%
32
22.5%
268
Seldom 5.4%
40
5.2%
3
2.4%
2
10.3%
21
10.7%
11
6.5%
77
Never 1.1%
8
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
2.0%
4
1.9%
2
1.3%
16
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
84
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1192


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 71.6%
380
67.9%
330
100.0%
13
63.9%
78
55.6%
10
69.3%
811
Sometimes 21.8%
116
23.9%
116
0.0%
0
26.2%
32
16.7%
3
22.8%
267
Seldom 6.0%
32
6.6%
32
0.0%
0
7.4%
9
16.7%
3
6.5%
76
Never 0.4%
2
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
11.1%
2
1.3%
15
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 65.6%
99
67.6%
301
64.1%
168
75.6%
164
79.3%
88
69.1%
820
Sometimes 24.5%
37
24.5%
109
25.2%
66
18.4%
40
16.2%
18
22.8%
270
Seldom 6.0%
9
6.1%
27
9.2%
24
6.0%
13
4.5%
5
6.6%
78
Never 3.3%
5
1.8%
8
1.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
445
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1186


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 61.5%
136
67.3%
200
69.2%
238
78.8%
219
77.8%
21
69.8%
814
Sometimes 26.7%
59
24.2%
72
23.3%
80
17.3%
48
14.8%
4
22.5%
263
Seldom 9.0%
20
6.7%
20
6.1%
21
3.6%
10
7.4%
2
6.3%
73
Never 2.7%
6
1.7%
5
1.2%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1167


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 52.9%
252
78.1%
311
84.8%
267
69.8%
830
Sometimes 32.8%
156
17.8%
71
12.1%
38
22.3%
265
Seldom 12.2%
58
2.8%
11
2.5%
8
6.5%
77
Never 1.9%
9
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
16
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
398
100.0%
315

1189



Bookmark and Share