Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BOOKS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Read books?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 633 51.9% 51.9%
Sometimes 362 29.7% 81.6%
Seldom 181 14.8% 96.4%
Never 41 3.4% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 38.2%
233
65.7%
400
51.9%
633
Sometimes 33.8%
206
25.6%
156
29.7%
362
Seldom 23.6%
144
5.9%
36
14.8%
180
Never 4.3%
26
2.5%
15
3.4%
41
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
609

1219


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 52.1%
609
45.2%
14
51.9%
623
Sometimes 29.3%
343
38.7%
12
29.6%
355
Seldom 14.8%
173
16.1%
5
14.8%
178
Never 3.5%
41
0.0%
0
3.4%
41
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1169
100.0%
31

1200


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 48.4%
360
69.0%
40
71.8%
61
52.2%
106
52.4%
55
52.1%
622
Sometimes 30.5%
227
29.3%
17
18.8%
16
27.1%
55
34.3%
36
29.4%
351
Seldom 17.3%
129
1.7%
1
4.7%
4
16.3%
33
10.5%
11
14.9%
178
Never 3.8%
28
0.0%
0
4.7%
4
3.4%
7
1.9%
2
3.4%
41
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 53.5%
284
47.2%
231
53.8%
7
62.0%
75
64.7%
11
51.9%
608
Sometimes 30.3%
161
30.9%
151
30.8%
4
22.3%
27
23.5%
4
29.6%
347
Seldom 13.2%
70
17.0%
83
15.4%
2
14.0%
17
5.9%
1
14.8%
173
Never 2.6%
14
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
3.4%
40
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
489
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
17

1171


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 39.1%
59
50.3%
224
54.8%
143
57.4%
124
58.6%
65
51.9%
615
Sometimes 31.1%
47
29.7%
132
25.3%
66
29.6%
64
36.0%
40
29.5%
349
Seldom 22.5%
34
14.8%
66
16.5%
43
12.5%
27
5.4%
6
14.9%
176
Never 7.3%
11
5.2%
23
2.3%
6
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.5%
41
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
445
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1184


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 57.9%
128
51.3%
153
48.1%
166
50.0%
139
69.2%
18
51.7%
604
Sometimes 25.8%
57
27.9%
83
31.0%
107
34.2%
95
11.5%
3
29.5%
345
Seldom 12.7%
28
16.1%
48
16.5%
57
13.7%
38
19.2%
5
15.1%
176
Never 3.2%
7
4.0%
12
4.3%
15
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
3.4%
40
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 44.7%
212
55.1%
221
59.5%
188
52.1%
621
Sometimes 31.9%
151
28.9%
116
26.9%
85
29.6%
352
Seldom 19.0%
90
12.5%
50
11.4%
36
14.8%
176
Never 4.4%
21
2.7%
11
2.2%
7
3.3%
39
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
474
100.0%
401
100.0%
316

1191



Bookmark and Share