Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FAMILY3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Spend time with your family?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 912 75.6% 75.6%
Sometimes 235 19.5% 95.1%
Seldom 43 3.6% 98.7%
Never 12 1% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Missing 34
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 72.9%
438
78.3%
474
75.6%
912
Sometimes 21.8%
131
17.2%
104
19.5%
235
Seldom 4.0%
24
3.1%
19
3.6%
43
Never 1.3%
8
0.7%
4
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
4
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
601
100.0%
605

1206


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 75.8%
877
73.3%
22
75.7%
899
Sometimes 19.4%
225
20.0%
6
19.5%
231
Seldom 3.5%
40
3.3%
1
3.5%
41
Never 1.0%
11
3.3%
1
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1157
100.0%
30

1187


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 84.9%
629
69.1%
38
77.6%
66
51.0%
101
63.0%
63
76.1%
897
Sometimes 13.8%
102
23.6%
13
16.5%
14
35.9%
71
27.0%
27
19.3%
227
Seldom 0.8%
6
5.5%
3
3.5%
3
9.1%
18
10.0%
10
3.4%
40
Never 0.3%
2
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
3.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
55
100.0%
85
100.0%
198
100.0%
100

1179


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 78.1%
409
76.3%
371
92.3%
12
64.7%
75
61.1%
11
75.9%
878
Sometimes 18.3%
96
18.7%
91
7.7%
1
25.0%
29
38.9%
7
19.4%
224
Seldom 2.9%
15
3.1%
15
0.0%
0
8.6%
10
0.0%
0
3.5%
40
Never 0.6%
3
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.0%
11
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
486
100.0%
13
100.0%
116
100.0%
18

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 77.9%
116
78.8%
346
72.8%
190
72.2%
153
78.9%
86
76.2%
891
Sometimes 16.8%
25
17.8%
78
19.9%
52
24.1%
51
17.4%
19
19.2%
225
Seldom 2.7%
4
3.2%
14
5.0%
13
2.8%
6
2.8%
3
3.4%
40
Never 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
1.9%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
0.9%
10
Undecided 1.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
439
100.0%
261
100.0%
212
100.0%
109

1170


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 73.3%
159
73.9%
218
76.8%
261
77.5%
213
80.8%
21
75.6%
872
Sometimes 18.0%
39
22.0%
65
19.1%
65
19.3%
53
15.4%
4
19.6%
226
Seldom 6.5%
14
2.4%
7
3.5%
12
2.9%
8
3.8%
1
3.6%
42
Never 0.9%
2
1.7%
5
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Undecided 1.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
295
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 71.5%
336
78.7%
311
78.8%
246
75.9%
893
Sometimes 22.1%
104
18.5%
73
16.7%
52
19.5%
229
Seldom 4.7%
22
2.0%
8
3.5%
11
3.5%
41
Never 1.3%
6
0.8%
3
0.3%
1
0.8%
10
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
470
100.0%
395
100.0%
312

1177



Bookmark and Share