Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


WORKOUT3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Work out?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 233 19.5% 19.5%
Sometimes 418 35% 54.5%
Seldom 352 29.5% 84%
Never 189 15.8% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Missing 65
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 18.2%
109
20.8%
123
19.5%
232
Sometimes 36.1%
216
34.1%
202
35.1%
418
Seldom 32.1%
192
27.0%
160
29.6%
352
Never 13.7%
82
17.9%
106
15.8%
188
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
599
100.0%
592

1191


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 19.7%
225
19.4%
6
19.7%
231
Sometimes 34.8%
398
32.3%
10
34.8%
408
Seldom 29.7%
340
29.0%
9
29.7%
349
Never 15.7%
179
19.4%
6
15.8%
185
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1143
100.0%
31

1174


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 18.3%
134
14.0%
8
21.9%
16
21.9%
44
25.2%
26
19.6%
228
Sometimes 36.3%
265
35.1%
20
26.0%
19
33.3%
67
35.9%
37
35.0%
408
Seldom 30.8%
225
28.1%
16
17.8%
13
32.8%
66
23.3%
24
29.5%
344
Never 14.6%
107
22.8%
13
34.2%
25
11.9%
24
14.6%
15
15.8%
184
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
57
100.0%
73
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1165


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 14.6%
75
23.4%
113
30.8%
4
27.3%
33
5.3%
1
19.7%
226
Sometimes 34.8%
178
36.6%
177
61.5%
8
27.3%
33
52.6%
10
35.4%
406
Seldom 29.9%
153
29.0%
140
7.7%
1
32.2%
39
21.1%
4
29.4%
337
Never 20.5%
105
11.0%
53
0.0%
0
13.2%
16
21.1%
4
15.5%
178
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
512
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1148


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 14.2%
20
17.0%
74
21.2%
55
24.1%
52
25.7%
28
19.7%
229
Sometimes 25.5%
36
34.2%
149
34.7%
90
42.1%
91
38.5%
42
35.1%
408
Seldom 30.5%
43
31.9%
139
32.4%
84
20.8%
45
26.6%
29
29.3%
340
Never 29.8%
42
16.7%
73
11.6%
30
13.0%
28
9.2%
10
15.8%
183
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
141
100.0%
436
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1161


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 20.6%
43
16.1%
47
21.2%
72
21.8%
60
11.5%
3
19.7%
225
Sometimes 31.6%
66
32.5%
95
37.9%
129
37.1%
102
50.0%
13
35.5%
405
Seldom 23.9%
50
33.2%
97
29.4%
100
28.4%
78
34.6%
9
29.2%
334
Never 23.4%
49
18.2%
53
11.5%
39
12.7%
35
3.8%
1
15.5%
177
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
209
100.0%
292
100.0%
340
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1142


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 20.8%
99
18.0%
71
20.1%
59
19.7%
229
Sometimes 40.8%
194
33.4%
132
27.6%
81
35.0%
407
Seldom 30.5%
145
32.9%
130
23.9%
70
29.6%
345
Never 8.0%
38
15.4%
61
28.3%
83
15.6%
182
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
395
100.0%
293

1164



Bookmark and Share