Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PARTY3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Attend parties?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 126 10.5% 10.5%
Sometimes 545 45.3% 55.8%
Seldom 465 38.6% 94.4%
Never 65 5.4% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 44
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.3%
50
12.7%
76
10.5%
126
Sometimes 47.0%
285
43.4%
260
45.2%
545
Seldom 39.9%
242
37.2%
223
38.6%
465
Never 4.6%
28
6.3%
38
5.5%
66
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
599

1205


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 10.6%
122
6.3%
2
10.5%
124
Sometimes 45.8%
528
37.5%
12
45.5%
540
Seldom 38.3%
442
43.8%
14
38.4%
456
Never 5.2%
60
9.4%
3
5.3%
63
Undecided 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1154
100.0%
32

1186


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 8.7%
64
7.1%
4
12.7%
10
16.9%
34
9.7%
10
10.4%
122
Sometimes 47.9%
354
37.5%
21
36.7%
29
43.8%
88
44.7%
46
45.7%
538
Seldom 39.1%
289
50.0%
28
35.4%
28
31.3%
63
43.7%
45
38.5%
453
Never 4.3%
32
5.4%
3
15.2%
12
6.5%
13
1.9%
2
5.3%
62
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
56
100.0%
79
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1178


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 6.1%
32
14.7%
71
15.4%
2
11.6%
14
5.6%
1
10.4%
120
Sometimes 46.1%
241
45.5%
220
69.2%
9
46.3%
56
33.3%
6
45.9%
532
Seldom 40.7%
213
35.6%
172
15.4%
2
36.4%
44
55.6%
10
38.1%
441
Never 6.5%
34
4.1%
20
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
5.6%
1
5.4%
62
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1158


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
12
10.5%
46
12.7%
33
9.7%
21
10.0%
11
10.5%
123
Sometimes 49.3%
73
43.2%
189
44.8%
116
44.9%
97
54.5%
60
45.7%
535
Seldom 30.4%
45
40.2%
176
37.8%
98
42.1%
91
34.5%
38
38.3%
448
Never 12.2%
18
6.2%
27
3.9%
10
3.2%
7
0.9%
1
5.4%
63
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
438
100.0%
259
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 14.0%
30
9.6%
28
10.5%
36
9.4%
26
7.4%
2
10.6%
122
Sometimes 40.7%
87
41.0%
120
47.4%
162
51.6%
143
48.1%
13
45.5%
525
Seldom 32.7%
70
44.0%
129
38.3%
131
37.2%
103
44.4%
12
38.6%
445
Never 12.6%
27
4.8%
14
3.8%
13
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
5.1%
59
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
214
100.0%
293
100.0%
342
100.0%
277
100.0%
27

1153


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 12.9%
61
7.6%
30
10.2%
31
10.4%
122
Sometimes 48.4%
229
43.6%
173
43.9%
134
45.6%
536
Seldom 35.9%
170
43.6%
173
37.0%
113
38.8%
456
Never 2.7%
13
4.8%
19
8.9%
27
5.0%
59
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
397
100.0%
305

1175



Bookmark and Share