Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


CRIM3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Crime
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 590 48.5% 48.5%
Fairly serious 495 40.7% 89.2%
Not very serious 116 9.5% 98.7%
Not serious at all 13 1.1% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 40.3%
247
56.7%
342
48.4%
589
Fairly serious 45.2%
277
36.3%
219
40.8%
496
Not very serious 12.7%
78
6.3%
38
9.5%
116
Not serious at all 1.8%
11
0.3%
2
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
603

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 48.2%
561
54.8%
17
48.3%
578
Fairly serious 41.2%
480
29.0%
9
40.9%
489
Not very serious 9.4%
109
16.1%
5
9.5%
114
Not serious at all 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 46.1%
343
55.4%
31
62.2%
51
48.3%
97
49.0%
51
48.3%
573
Fairly serious 43.5%
324
39.3%
22
30.5%
25
40.8%
82
32.7%
34
41.0%
487
Not very serious 9.7%
72
5.4%
3
4.9%
4
9.5%
19
14.4%
15
9.5%
113
Not serious at all 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
201
100.0%
104

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 45.4%
240
53.4%
258
30.8%
4
39.0%
48
61.1%
11
48.1%
561
Fairly serious 42.9%
227
38.5%
186
61.5%
8
43.9%
54
33.3%
6
41.3%
481
Not very serious 11.0%
58
6.8%
33
7.7%
1
13.8%
17
5.6%
1
9.4%
110
Not serious at all 0.6%
3
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
483
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 64.9%
98
53.7%
238
54.2%
142
30.1%
65
25.9%
29
48.3%
572
Fairly serious 26.5%
40
37.7%
167
37.8%
99
54.6%
118
54.5%
61
41.0%
485
Not very serious 6.0%
9
8.1%
36
6.1%
16
13.9%
30
18.8%
21
9.5%
112
Not serious at all 2.6%
4
0.2%
1
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1184


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 63.1%
137
52.0%
156
47.1%
161
35.5%
99
15.4%
4
47.9%
557
Fairly serious 27.6%
60
37.3%
112
45.3%
155
49.8%
139
61.5%
16
41.4%
482
Not very serious 6.9%
15
9.7%
29
6.4%
22
14.3%
40
19.2%
5
9.5%
111
Not serious at all 2.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.9%
3
0.4%
1
3.8%
1
1.0%
12
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
300
100.0%
342
100.0%
279
100.0%
26

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 44.0%
210
45.3%
181
57.7%
179
48.0%
570
Fairly serious 43.8%
209
43.8%
175
33.9%
105
41.2%
489
Not very serious 10.7%
51
10.0%
40
7.1%
22
9.5%
113
Not serious at all 1.5%
7
1.0%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
13
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
400
100.0%
310

1187



Bookmark and Share