Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DINNER3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Go out to dinner?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 284 23.4% 23.4%
Sometimes 649 53.4% 76.8%
Seldom 257 21.2% 98%
Never 25 2.1% 100.1%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.5%
131
25.2%
153
23.4%
284
Sometimes 55.8%
340
51.0%
309
53.4%
649
Seldom 20.9%
127
21.5%
130
21.2%
257
Never 1.8%
11
2.3%
14
2.1%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
606

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 24.0%
280
6.3%
2
23.5%
282
Sometimes 53.7%
626
43.8%
14
53.4%
640
Seldom 20.3%
237
46.9%
15
21.0%
252
Never 2.0%
23
3.1%
1
2.0%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
32

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 22.6%
168
27.6%
16
22.4%
19
27.7%
56
20.2%
21
23.5%
280
Sometimes 56.3%
418
43.1%
25
49.4%
42
48.0%
97
51.0%
53
53.3%
635
Seldom 19.7%
146
27.6%
16
24.7%
21
20.3%
41
28.8%
30
21.3%
254
Never 1.5%
11
1.7%
1
3.5%
3
4.0%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
23
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1192


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 19.2%
102
27.8%
135
71.4%
10
21.7%
26
16.7%
3
23.6%
276
Sometimes 58.2%
309
48.6%
236
21.4%
3
55.0%
66
61.1%
11
53.5%
625
Seldom 21.1%
112
21.2%
103
7.1%
1
20.8%
25
16.7%
3
20.9%
244
Never 1.5%
8
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.5%
3
5.6%
1
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1169


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 17.2%
26
21.5%
95
26.2%
69
28.2%
61
23.2%
26
23.4%
277
Sometimes 55.6%
84
49.2%
217
52.9%
139
57.4%
124
62.5%
70
53.6%
634
Seldom 19.9%
30
27.7%
122
19.0%
50
13.0%
28
14.3%
16
20.8%
246
Never 7.3%
11
1.6%
7
1.9%
5
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.2%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
441
100.0%
263
100.0%
216
100.0%
112

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 17.9%
39
20.2%
60
23.5%
81
29.6%
82
32.0%
8
23.3%
270
Sometimes 49.1%
107
53.2%
158
52.3%
180
57.8%
160
64.0%
16
53.5%
621
Seldom 27.5%
60
23.6%
70
23.5%
81
12.3%
34
4.0%
1
21.2%
246
Never 5.5%
12
3.0%
9
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
2.1%
24
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 24.6%
117
23.9%
95
22.0%
69
23.7%
281
Sometimes 53.7%
255
53.3%
212
53.7%
168
53.5%
635
Seldom 20.0%
95
21.1%
84
22.0%
69
20.9%
248
Never 1.7%
8
1.8%
7
2.2%
7
1.9%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
313

1186



Bookmark and Share