Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


TV3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Watch television?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 657 53.8% 53.8%
Sometimes 430 35.2% 89%
Seldom 113 9.3% 98.3%
Never 17 1.4% 99.7%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.8%
Varied 3 .2% 100%
Missing 17
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 56.1%
344
51.4%
313
53.8%
657
Sometimes 34.3%
210
36.1%
220
35.2%
430
Seldom 7.7%
47
11.0%
67
9.3%
114
Never 1.5%
9
1.3%
8
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
613
100.0%
609

1222


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 53.6%
628
46.9%
15
53.4%
643
Sometimes 35.1%
411
46.9%
15
35.4%
426
Seldom 9.5%
111
6.3%
2
9.4%
113
Never 1.5%
17
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
32

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 56.8%
423
39.7%
23
62.4%
53
45.8%
93
46.2%
48
53.6%
640
Sometimes 34.6%
258
43.1%
25
31.8%
27
34.0%
69
42.3%
44
35.4%
423
Seldom 7.7%
57
13.8%
8
5.9%
5
15.8%
32
10.6%
11
9.5%
113
Never 0.8%
6
3.4%
2
0.0%
0
3.4%
7
1.0%
1
1.3%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 49.4%
263
61.7%
301
46.2%
6
43.4%
53
31.6%
6
53.6%
629
Sometimes 40.6%
216
28.5%
139
46.2%
6
38.5%
47
52.6%
10
35.6%
418
Seldom 8.3%
44
8.6%
42
7.7%
1
16.4%
20
0.0%
0
9.1%
107
Never 1.1%
6
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
15.8%
3
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
488
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1174


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 66.4%
101
58.2%
259
50.2%
132
43.8%
95
42.3%
47
53.4%
634
Sometimes 27.6%
42
33.0%
147
36.5%
96
40.6%
88
44.1%
49
35.5%
422
Seldom 5.3%
8
6.7%
30
12.5%
33
12.9%
28
12.6%
14
9.5%
113
Never 0.7%
1
1.8%
8
0.8%
2
2.8%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
17
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
445
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1188


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 61.3%
136
54.0%
161
54.8%
189
48.2%
134
30.8%
8
53.7%
628
Sometimes 29.3%
65
34.2%
102
36.8%
127
37.4%
104
50.0%
13
35.2%
411
Seldom 8.1%
18
9.7%
29
7.0%
24
13.7%
38
7.7%
2
9.5%
111
Never 1.4%
3
1.7%
5
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
7.7%
2
1.4%
16
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1169


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 50.2%
239
50.6%
202
62.3%
197
53.6%
638
Sometimes 34.0%
162
39.8%
159
31.6%
100
35.3%
421
Seldom 13.4%
64
8.0%
32
5.4%
17
9.5%
113
Never 1.9%
9
1.3%
5
0.6%
2
1.3%
16
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
316

1191



Bookmark and Share