Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SMOKE3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Smoke?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 339 27.9% 27.9%
Sometimes 69 5.7% 33.6%
Seldom 57 4.7% 38.3%
Never 749 61.6% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 21
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 24.4%
149
31.5%
190
27.9%
339
Sometimes 5.6%
34
5.8%
35
5.7%
69
Seldom 6.1%
37
3.5%
21
4.8%
58
Never 64.0%
391
59.1%
357
61.6%
748
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
604

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 28.0%
326
25.8%
8
27.9%
334
Sometimes 5.8%
67
6.5%
2
5.8%
69
Seldom 4.8%
56
0.0%
0
4.7%
56
Never 61.4%
715
67.7%
21
61.5%
736
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 24.7%
184
45.6%
26
19.8%
16
26.6%
54
49.0%
51
27.8%
331
Sometimes 6.2%
46
5.3%
3
2.5%
2
7.4%
15
3.8%
4
5.9%
70
Seldom 4.2%
31
0.0%
0
4.9%
4
5.9%
12
8.7%
9
4.7%
56
Never 65.0%
484
49.1%
28
72.8%
59
60.1%
122
37.5%
39
61.5%
732
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1190


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 24.6%
130
29.0%
141
28.6%
4
36.9%
45
22.2%
4
27.7%
324
Sometimes 4.0%
21
8.0%
39
7.1%
1
4.1%
5
11.1%
2
5.8%
68
Seldom 4.2%
22
3.9%
19
7.1%
1
9.8%
12
0.0%
0
4.6%
54
Never 67.2%
355
58.8%
286
57.1%
8
49.2%
60
66.7%
12
61.7%
721
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1168


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 28.9%
43
34.1%
151
30.4%
80
19.8%
43
13.5%
15
28.1%
332
Sometimes 10.1%
15
5.9%
26
4.9%
13
3.7%
8
5.4%
6
5.7%
68
Seldom 3.4%
5
3.4%
15
6.1%
16
6.5%
14
6.3%
7
4.8%
57
Never 57.0%
85
56.7%
251
58.6%
154
70.0%
152
74.8%
83
61.3%
725
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
443
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 31.3%
68
36.5%
108
25.3%
87
22.6%
63
18.5%
5
28.5%
331
Sometimes 6.0%
13
5.4%
16
6.4%
22
4.3%
12
11.1%
3
5.7%
66
Seldom 6.0%
13
3.4%
10
4.1%
14
5.7%
16
7.4%
2
4.7%
55
Never 56.7%
123
54.7%
162
64.2%
221
67.4%
188
63.0%
17
61.1%
711
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
296
100.0%
344
100.0%
279
100.0%
27

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 33.6%
160
27.3%
109
19.9%
62
27.9%
331
Sometimes 5.3%
25
7.0%
28
4.8%
15
5.7%
68
Seldom 6.5%
31
4.0%
16
2.6%
8
4.6%
55
Never 54.6%
260
61.7%
246
72.3%
225
61.6%
731
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
311

1186



Bookmark and Share