Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SPEVENT3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Attend a sports event?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 78 6.4% 6.4%
Sometimes 385 31.8% 38.2%
Seldom 481 39.8% 78%
Never 264 21.8% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.0%
49
4.8%
29
6.4%
78
Sometimes 35.7%
218
27.8%
167
31.8%
385
Seldom 39.0%
238
40.5%
243
39.8%
481
Never 17.2%
105
26.5%
159
21.8%
264
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
600

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 6.4%
74
9.4%
3
6.5%
77
Sometimes 32.2%
374
25.0%
8
32.0%
382
Seldom 39.7%
460
43.8%
14
39.8%
474
Never 21.6%
250
21.9%
7
21.6%
257
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
32

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 6.3%
47
7.0%
4
3.8%
3
6.4%
13
7.6%
8
6.3%
75
Sometimes 33.9%
252
22.8%
13
26.9%
21
34.5%
70
23.8%
25
32.1%
381
Seldom 39.2%
291
38.6%
22
33.3%
26
38.9%
79
51.4%
54
39.8%
472
Never 20.6%
153
31.6%
18
35.9%
28
20.2%
41
15.2%
16
21.6%
256
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.9%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1186


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 7.0%
37
6.6%
32
7.7%
1
5.8%
7
0.0%
0
6.6%
77
Sometimes 31.6%
166
33.8%
164
53.8%
7
25.6%
31
26.3%
5
32.0%
373
Seldom 40.1%
211
38.6%
187
15.4%
2
44.6%
54
31.6%
6
39.5%
460
Never 21.3%
112
20.8%
101
23.1%
3
24.0%
29
42.1%
8
21.7%
253
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1164


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 2.7%
4
5.4%
24
7.7%
20
7.9%
17
10.1%
11
6.5%
76
Sometimes 29.1%
43
30.2%
133
39.1%
102
31.9%
69
28.4%
31
32.2%
378
Seldom 36.5%
54
42.2%
186
37.9%
99
39.4%
85
37.6%
41
39.6%
465
Never 31.1%
46
22.2%
98
15.3%
40
20.8%
45
23.9%
26
21.7%
255
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1175


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
11
3.7%
11
7.0%
24
8.7%
24
23.1%
6
6.6%
76
Sometimes 25.1%
54
29.7%
88
36.5%
126
34.8%
96
34.6%
9
32.2%
373
Seldom 39.5%
85
40.2%
119
39.4%
136
42.0%
116
23.1%
6
39.9%
462
Never 30.2%
65
26.4%
78
17.1%
59
14.5%
40
19.2%
5
21.3%
247
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 7.1%
34
7.1%
28
4.8%
15
6.5%
77
Sometimes 34.8%
166
31.6%
125
28.4%
88
32.0%
379
Seldom 40.5%
193
40.7%
161
37.4%
116
39.7%
470
Never 17.6%
84
20.7%
82
29.0%
90
21.6%
256
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
396
100.0%
310

1183



Bookmark and Share