Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


NEWS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Watch or listen to the news?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 863 71% 71%
Sometimes 291 23.9% 94.9%
Seldom 54 4.4% 99.3%
Never 6 .5% 99.8%
Undecided 1 .1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 22
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 74.5%
456
67.4%
408
71.0%
864
Sometimes 22.4%
137
25.5%
154
23.9%
291
Seldom 2.3%
14
6.6%
40
4.4%
54
Never 0.7%
4
0.3%
2
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
612
100.0%
605

1217


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 71.0%
829
62.5%
20
70.8%
849
Sometimes 23.9%
279
34.4%
11
24.2%
290
Seldom 4.5%
52
3.1%
1
4.4%
53
Never 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1168
100.0%
32

1200


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 72.7%
541
65.5%
38
86.9%
73
61.1%
124
66.3%
69
70.8%
845
Sometimes 24.2%
180
27.6%
16
10.7%
9
28.6%
58
23.1%
24
24.1%
287
Seldom 2.6%
19
6.9%
4
2.4%
2
8.9%
18
9.6%
10
4.4%
53
Never 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
84
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 74.5%
395
66.4%
322
92.9%
13
72.1%
88
57.9%
11
70.9%
829
Sometimes 21.1%
112
27.8%
135
7.1%
1
26.2%
32
15.8%
3
24.2%
283
Seldom 3.8%
20
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
1.6%
2
26.3%
5
4.3%
50
Never 0.2%
1
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
485
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
19

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 75.0%
114
69.4%
306
62.4%
164
76.0%
165
80.9%
89
70.8%
838
Sometimes 20.4%
31
24.9%
110
31.9%
84
19.4%
42
16.4%
18
24.1%
285
Seldom 2.6%
4
5.0%
22
5.3%
14
4.1%
9
1.8%
2
4.3%
51
Never 2.0%
3
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
0.6%
7
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
441
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
110

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 66.7%
146
70.4%
209
73.0%
251
74.5%
207
80.0%
20
71.6%
833
Sometimes 25.6%
56
22.2%
66
24.4%
84
23.4%
65
16.0%
4
23.6%
275
Seldom 6.8%
15
6.4%
19
2.6%
9
1.8%
5
4.0%
1
4.2%
49
Never 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
25

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 58.6%
279
73.6%
292
85.8%
271
70.8%
842
Sometimes 33.8%
161
22.7%
90
11.1%
35
24.1%
286
Seldom 7.1%
34
3.5%
14
1.6%
5
4.5%
53
Never 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.9%
3
0.5%
6
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
316

1189



Bookmark and Share