Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ATPLAY3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Attend a play?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 63 5.2% 5.2%
Sometimes 352 29.1% 34.3%
Seldom 446 36.8% 71.1%
Never 349 28.8% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 3.0%
18
7.5%
45
5.2%
63
Sometimes 23.4%
143
34.9%
210
29.1%
353
Seldom 40.7%
248
32.8%
197
36.7%
445
Never 33.0%
201
24.6%
148
28.8%
349
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
601

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
59
3.1%
1
5.0%
60
Sometimes 29.7%
344
21.9%
7
29.4%
351
Seldom 36.4%
422
56.3%
18
36.9%
440
Never 28.8%
334
18.8%
6
28.5%
340
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1160
100.0%
32

1192


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 3.5%
26
3.5%
2
12.8%
10
6.9%
14
6.7%
7
5.0%
59
Sometimes 27.7%
205
35.1%
20
43.6%
34
29.2%
59
27.9%
29
29.4%
347
Seldom 37.8%
280
40.4%
23
17.9%
14
41.1%
83
35.6%
37
37.0%
437
Never 31.0%
230
21.1%
12
25.6%
20
22.8%
46
29.8%
31
28.7%
339
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1182


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 5.1%
27
4.7%
23
42.9%
6
4.1%
5
0.0%
0
5.2%
61
Sometimes 26.6%
140
30.5%
148
42.9%
6
37.2%
45
26.3%
5
29.5%
344
Seldom 38.2%
201
37.4%
182
7.1%
1
33.9%
41
31.6%
6
37.0%
431
Never 29.8%
157
27.4%
133
7.1%
1
24.8%
30
42.1%
8
28.2%
329
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
526
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 1.4%
2
3.2%
14
6.5%
17
7.8%
17
10.0%
11
5.2%
61
Sometimes 21.6%
32
23.5%
104
30.0%
79
39.9%
87
40.9%
45
29.4%
347
Seldom 38.5%
57
34.6%
153
35.0%
92
39.9%
87
40.9%
45
36.7%
434
Never 38.5%
57
38.5%
170
28.5%
75
12.4%
27
8.2%
9
28.6%
338
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
442
100.0%
263
100.0%
218
100.0%
110

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 2.3%
5
5.4%
16
4.3%
15
7.2%
20
7.7%
2
5.0%
58
Sometimes 23.6%
51
30.2%
89
27.5%
95
32.6%
90
26.9%
7
28.7%
332
Seldom 34.7%
75
31.2%
92
39.7%
137
40.6%
112
53.8%
14
37.1%
430
Never 38.9%
84
33.2%
98
28.4%
98
19.6%
54
11.5%
3
29.1%
337
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
295
100.0%
345
100.0%
276
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
15
5.5%
22
7.1%
22
5.0%
59
Sometimes 22.6%
108
34.2%
136
33.4%
103
29.3%
347
Seldom 40.0%
191
35.9%
143
34.1%
105
37.1%
439
Never 34.2%
163
24.4%
97
25.0%
77
28.5%
337
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
398
100.0%
308

1183



Bookmark and Share