Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


BIBLE3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Read the Bible (or the Qur'an)?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 116 9.6% 9.6%
Sometimes 201 16.6% 26.2%
Seldom 311 25.6% 51.8%
Never 584 48.1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 27
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 8.5%
52
10.6%
64
9.6%
116
Sometimes 13.0%
79
20.2%
122
16.6%
201
Seldom 25.5%
155
26.0%
157
25.7%
312
Never 52.9%
322
43.3%
262
48.1%
584
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
605

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
112
6.5%
2
9.5%
114
Sometimes 16.4%
191
29.0%
9
16.7%
200
Seldom 26.1%
304
12.9%
4
25.7%
308
Never 47.9%
558
51.6%
16
48.0%
574
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
31

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
66
13.8%
8
17.1%
14
10.0%
20
4.9%
5
9.5%
113
Sometimes 16.5%
123
19.0%
11
31.7%
26
11.9%
24
13.6%
14
16.7%
198
Seldom 27.2%
202
25.9%
15
18.3%
15
24.4%
49
23.3%
24
25.7%
305
Never 47.3%
352
41.4%
24
32.9%
27
53.7%
108
58.3%
60
48.1%
571
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
82
100.0%
201
100.0%
103

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 15.7%
83
4.9%
24
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
11.8%
2
9.3%
109
Sometimes 21.1%
112
15.5%
75
0.0%
0
5.7%
7
23.5%
4
17.0%
198
Seldom 26.6%
141
28.0%
136
30.8%
4
14.8%
18
17.6%
3
25.9%
302
Never 36.4%
193
51.5%
250
69.2%
9
79.5%
97
47.1%
8
47.7%
557
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
17

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 11.4%
17
10.0%
44
9.9%
26
8.8%
19
5.4%
6
9.5%
112
Sometimes 22.1%
33
14.0%
62
13.7%
36
16.1%
35
25.9%
29
16.5%
195
Seldom 22.1%
33
26.0%
115
28.1%
74
28.1%
61
21.4%
24
26.0%
307
Never 44.3%
66
50.0%
221
48.3%
127
47.0%
102
46.4%
52
48.0%
568
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 17.0%
37
8.8%
26
7.6%
26
6.5%
18
3.8%
1
9.3%
108
Sometimes 20.6%
45
17.5%
52
14.6%
50
14.7%
41
7.7%
2
16.4%
190
Seldom 22.9%
50
26.6%
79
26.3%
90
23.7%
66
34.6%
9
25.3%
294
Never 39.4%
86
47.1%
140
51.5%
176
54.7%
152
53.8%
14
48.9%
568
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
297
100.0%
342
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 6.1%
29
8.5%
34
15.6%
49
9.4%
112
Sometimes 9.7%
46
20.1%
80
22.6%
71
16.6%
197
Seldom 26.7%
127
23.9%
95
27.1%
85
25.9%
307
Never 57.5%
273
47.5%
189
34.4%
108
48.0%
570
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
398
100.0%
314

1187



Bookmark and Share