Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


FRIENDS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Spend time with friends?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 671 55% 55%
Sometimes 500 41% 96%
Seldom 42 3.4% 99.4%
Never 5 .4% 99.8%
Undecided 3 .2% 100%
Missing 16
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 47.7%
291
62.3%
380
55.0%
671
Sometimes 47.5%
290
34.4%
210
41.0%
500
Seldom 4.4%
27
2.5%
15
3.4%
42
Never 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
610

1220


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 56.1%
657
25.8%
8
55.3%
665
Sometimes 40.0%
468
64.5%
20
40.6%
488
Seldom 3.2%
38
9.7%
3
3.4%
41
Never 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
31

1202


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 51.1%
381
57.9%
33
59.3%
51
68.3%
138
57.1%
60
55.5%
663
Sometimes 43.9%
327
38.6%
22
39.5%
34
29.2%
59
39.0%
41
40.4%
483
Seldom 4.4%
33
3.5%
2
1.2%
1
1.0%
2
2.9%
3
3.4%
41
Never 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
57
100.0%
86
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1195


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 57.4%
306
53.0%
259
75.0%
9
55.8%
67
29.4%
5
55.2%
646
Sometimes 39.6%
211
41.7%
204
25.0%
3
42.5%
51
64.7%
11
41.0%
480
Seldom 2.8%
15
4.3%
21
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
5.9%
1
3.3%
39
Never 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
489
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
17

1171


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 52.9%
81
51.8%
230
59.2%
155
55.8%
121
58.9%
66
55.0%
653
Sometimes 43.1%
66
42.8%
190
38.2%
100
40.6%
88
38.4%
43
41.0%
487
Seldom 2.6%
4
4.7%
21
2.3%
6
3.7%
8
0.9%
1
3.4%
40
Never 0.7%
1
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
444
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1188


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 58.3%
130
58.4%
174
51.2%
176
55.6%
154
38.5%
10
55.1%
644
Sometimes 37.2%
83
38.9%
116
45.1%
155
39.7%
110
53.8%
14
40.9%
478
Seldom 3.6%
8
2.3%
7
3.2%
11
4.3%
12
3.8%
1
3.3%
39
Never 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
298
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1168


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 57.8%
275
53.3%
213
54.6%
173
55.4%
661
Sometimes 39.3%
187
41.5%
166
41.3%
131
40.6%
484
Seldom 2.7%
13
4.5%
18
2.8%
9
3.4%
40
Never 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.6%
2
0.4%
5
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
400
100.0%
317

1193



Bookmark and Share