Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DRINK3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Drink alcohol?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 156 12.8% 12.8%
Sometimes 565 46.5% 59.3%
Seldom 319 26.2% 85.5%
Never 172 14.1% 99.6%
Undecided 2 .2% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 16.0%
98
9.6%
58
12.8%
156
Sometimes 47.8%
292
45.2%
273
46.5%
565
Seldom 23.1%
141
29.3%
177
26.2%
318
Never 12.8%
78
15.6%
94
14.2%
172
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
604

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 13.1%
153
6.5%
2
12.9%
155
Sometimes 46.9%
547
32.3%
10
46.5%
557
Seldom 25.6%
299
45.2%
14
26.1%
313
Never 14.0%
163
16.1%
5
14.0%
168
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
31

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
89
17.5%
10
9.9%
8
13.8%
28
18.3%
19
12.9%
154
Sometimes 48.2%
359
40.4%
23
30.9%
25
45.8%
93
53.8%
56
46.7%
556
Seldom 25.8%
192
31.6%
18
30.9%
25
27.6%
56
19.2%
20
26.1%
311
Never 13.8%
103
10.5%
6
28.4%
23
11.8%
24
8.7%
9
13.9%
165
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1190


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
67
11.1%
54
7.1%
1
24.0%
29
11.1%
2
13.1%
153
Sometimes 46.2%
244
46.9%
229
35.7%
5
47.9%
58
44.4%
8
46.5%
544
Seldom 22.3%
118
29.5%
144
50.0%
7
23.1%
28
33.3%
6
25.9%
303
Never 18.4%
97
12.1%
59
7.1%
1
5.0%
6
11.1%
2
14.1%
165
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
488
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1169


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
12
12.6%
56
11.4%
30
17.5%
38
16.2%
18
13.0%
154
Sometimes 40.9%
61
45.6%
202
50.6%
133
44.2%
96
52.3%
58
46.5%
550
Seldom 25.5%
38
26.6%
118
25.5%
67
28.1%
61
23.4%
26
26.2%
310
Never 25.5%
38
14.7%
65
11.8%
31
10.1%
22
8.1%
9
13.9%
165
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
443
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
24
9.7%
29
11.3%
39
20.9%
58
11.5%
3
13.2%
153
Sometimes 33.2%
72
49.0%
146
51.5%
177
50.0%
139
50.0%
13
47.0%
547
Seldom 28.1%
61
28.2%
84
27.0%
93
19.8%
55
34.6%
9
26.0%
302
Never 27.6%
60
12.4%
37
9.6%
33
9.4%
26
3.8%
1
13.5%
157
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
298
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 15.5%
74
13.3%
53
8.3%
26
12.9%
153
Sometimes 51.6%
246
48.5%
194
37.8%
118
46.9%
558
Seldom 26.2%
125
24.8%
99
27.9%
87
26.2%
311
Never 6.3%
30
13.0%
52
26.0%
81
13.7%
163
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
400
100.0%
312

1189



Bookmark and Share