Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VIDEOS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Watch videos at home?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 146 12.1% 12.1%
Sometimes 356 29.4% 41.5%
Seldom 269 22.2% 63.7%
Never 438 36.2% 99.9%
Varied 2 .2% 100.1%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 12.7%
77
11.4%
69
12.1%
146
Sometimes 28.6%
174
30.2%
182
29.4%
356
Seldom 23.7%
144
20.7%
125
22.2%
269
Never 35.0%
213
37.3%
225
36.2%
438
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
603

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 12.0%
139
12.5%
4
12.0%
143
Sometimes 29.1%
338
46.9%
15
29.6%
353
Seldom 22.1%
257
34.4%
11
22.4%
268
Never 36.7%
426
6.3%
2
35.8%
428
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
32

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 11.9%
88
8.9%
5
3.8%
3
13.9%
28
16.3%
17
11.9%
141
Sometimes 33.3%
247
17.9%
10
11.3%
9
26.2%
53
30.8%
32
29.6%
351
Seldom 19.9%
148
25.0%
14
21.3%
17
29.7%
60
23.1%
24
22.2%
263
Never 34.9%
259
48.2%
27
63.8%
51
29.2%
59
29.8%
31
36.1%
427
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
56
100.0%
80
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1184


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 9.6%
51
14.0%
68
21.4%
3
12.4%
15
16.7%
3
12.0%
140
Sometimes 25.7%
136
31.3%
152
21.4%
3
37.2%
45
44.4%
8
29.5%
344
Seldom 22.7%
120
22.0%
107
35.7%
5
25.6%
31
11.1%
2
22.7%
265
Never 41.6%
220
32.7%
159
21.4%
3
24.8%
30
27.8%
5
35.7%
417
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1168


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 8.1%
12
13.5%
60
13.7%
36
10.6%
23
7.2%
8
11.8%
139
Sometimes 23.0%
34
30.5%
135
30.5%
80
30.1%
65
28.8%
32
29.3%
346
Seldom 16.9%
25
21.4%
95
23.7%
62
28.7%
62
20.7%
23
22.6%
267
Never 52.0%
77
34.5%
153
31.3%
82
30.6%
66
43.2%
48
36.1%
426
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1180


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 9.3%
20
11.1%
33
13.0%
45
12.6%
35
11.5%
3
11.7%
136
Sometimes 21.8%
47
24.0%
71
35.1%
121
35.4%
98
23.1%
6
29.6%
343
Seldom 18.5%
40
25.0%
74
22.9%
79
22.4%
62
26.9%
7
22.6%
262
Never 50.5%
109
39.2%
116
29.0%
100
29.6%
82
38.5%
10
35.9%
417
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1160


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 19.3%
92
9.8%
39
2.9%
9
11.8%
140
Sometimes 33.8%
161
35.6%
142
15.5%
48
29.6%
351
Seldom 27.3%
130
21.3%
85
16.5%
51
22.5%
266
Never 19.5%
93
32.8%
131
65.0%
201
35.9%
425
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
309

1184



Bookmark and Share