Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


POVERTY3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Poverty
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 446 36.8% 36.8%
Fairly serious 525 43.4% 80.2%
Not very serious 205 16.9% 97.1%
Not serious at all 31 2.6% 99.7%
Undecided 4 .3% 100%
Missing 30
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 28.1%
171
45.7%
275
36.8%
446
Fairly serious 46.3%
282
40.4%
243
43.4%
525
Not very serious 21.3%
130
12.5%
75
16.9%
205
Not serious at all 4.1%
25
1.0%
6
2.6%
31
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
602

1211


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 36.8%
426
25.8%
8
36.5%
434
Fairly serious 43.5%
504
45.2%
14
43.5%
518
Not very serious 16.9%
196
25.8%
8
17.1%
204
Not serious at all 2.5%
29
3.2%
1
2.5%
30
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1159
100.0%
31

1190


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 32.1%
237
45.6%
26
49.4%
40
42.1%
85
39.0%
41
36.2%
429
Fairly serious 47.2%
349
33.3%
19
35.8%
29
39.1%
79
38.1%
40
43.6%
516
Not very serious 17.6%
130
19.3%
11
12.3%
10
17.3%
35
18.1%
19
17.3%
205
Not serious at all 2.8%
21
0.0%
0
2.5%
2
1.5%
3
3.8%
4
2.5%
30
Undecided 0.3%
2
1.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
739
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1184


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 31.1%
164
41.5%
199
46.2%
6
38.2%
47
22.2%
4
36.1%
420
Fairly serious 47.3%
250
42.5%
204
38.5%
5
33.3%
41
50.0%
9
43.8%
509
Not very serious 19.3%
102
12.7%
61
15.4%
2
24.4%
30
22.2%
4
17.1%
199
Not serious at all 1.9%
10
2.9%
14
0.0%
0
4.1%
5
5.6%
1
2.6%
30
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
480
100.0%
13
100.0%
123
100.0%
18

1162


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 46.0%
69
39.4%
173
37.3%
97
28.7%
62
25.2%
28
36.5%
429
Fairly serious 31.3%
47
42.8%
188
46.5%
121
47.2%
102
51.4%
57
43.8%
515
Not very serious 19.3%
29
14.8%
65
13.1%
34
21.3%
46
21.6%
24
16.8%
198
Not serious at all 2.0%
3
2.5%
11
3.1%
8
2.8%
6
1.8%
2
2.6%
30
Undecided 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
439
100.0%
260
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1176


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 55.3%
119
38.3%
114
33.4%
114
27.3%
76
15.4%
4
36.9%
427
Fairly serious 31.6%
68
47.3%
141
46.0%
157
46.4%
129
19.2%
5
43.2%
500
Not very serious 10.7%
23
11.1%
33
17.6%
60
24.1%
67
61.5%
16
17.2%
199
Not serious at all 1.9%
4
2.7%
8
2.6%
9
2.2%
6
3.8%
1
2.4%
28
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
215
100.0%
298
100.0%
341
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 39.4%
188
32.2%
128
37.1%
114
36.4%
430
Fairly serious 42.6%
203
44.8%
178
43.3%
133
43.5%
514
Not very serious 14.9%
71
19.6%
78
17.3%
53
17.1%
202
Not serious at all 2.9%
14
3.3%
13
1.3%
4
2.6%
31
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
397
100.0%
307

1181



Bookmark and Share