Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PSPORTS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Participate in sports?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 186 15.5% 15.5%
Sometimes 339 28.2% 43.7%
Seldom 336 27.9% 71.6%
Never 341 28.3% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 40
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 20.2%
122
10.6%
64
15.4%
186
Sometimes 30.0%
181
26.5%
159
28.2%
340
Seldom 27.0%
163
28.8%
173
27.9%
336
Never 22.6%
136
34.1%
205
28.3%
341
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
601

1204


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 15.9%
183
9.4%
3
15.7%
186
Sometimes 28.0%
323
25.0%
8
28.0%
331
Seldom 28.0%
322
31.3%
10
28.0%
332
Never 28.1%
324
31.3%
10
28.2%
334
Undecided 0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1152
100.0%
32

1184


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 15.1%
111
15.8%
9
5.2%
4
18.7%
38
19.4%
20
15.5%
182
Sometimes 28.6%
210
15.8%
9
16.9%
13
30.5%
62
34.0%
35
28.0%
329
Seldom 29.0%
213
29.8%
17
19.5%
15
26.1%
53
31.1%
32
28.1%
330
Never 27.3%
201
38.6%
22
58.4%
45
24.1%
49
15.5%
16
28.3%
333
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
735
100.0%
57
100.0%
77
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1175


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 14.5%
76
16.8%
81
15.4%
2
16.5%
20
5.6%
1
15.6%
180
Sometimes 30.8%
161
25.7%
124
23.1%
3
27.3%
33
44.4%
8
28.4%
329
Seldom 25.0%
131
31.3%
151
30.8%
4
31.4%
38
16.7%
3
28.3%
327
Never 29.4%
154
26.1%
126
30.8%
4
24.8%
30
33.3%
6
27.7%
320
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
523
100.0%
482
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1157


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
13
12.5%
55
17.9%
47
20.8%
45
22.0%
24
15.7%
184
Sometimes 20.0%
29
27.3%
120
30.9%
81
32.9%
71
28.4%
31
28.4%
332
Seldom 23.4%
34
30.8%
135
28.6%
75
24.1%
52
29.4%
32
28.0%
328
Never 47.6%
69
29.2%
128
22.5%
59
22.2%
48
20.2%
22
27.8%
326
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
439
100.0%
262
100.0%
216
100.0%
109

1171


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 10.4%
22
13.2%
39
19.2%
66
17.5%
48
19.2%
5
15.6%
180
Sometimes 22.6%
48
28.5%
84
27.7%
95
32.0%
88
50.0%
13
28.5%
328
Seldom 24.1%
51
28.1%
83
30.3%
104
29.8%
82
15.4%
4
28.1%
324
Never 42.9%
91
29.8%
88
22.7%
78
20.7%
57
15.4%
4
27.6%
318
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
212
100.0%
295
100.0%
343
100.0%
275
100.0%
26

1151


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 20.8%
99
14.6%
58
8.9%
27
15.7%
184
Sometimes 33.9%
161
29.0%
115
18.2%
55
28.2%
331
Seldom 29.7%
141
30.6%
121
21.8%
66
27.9%
328
Never 15.6%
74
25.5%
101
51.2%
155
28.1%
330
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
396
100.0%
303

1174



Bookmark and Share