Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


DANCE3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - dance?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 109 9% 9%
Sometimes 520 42.9% 51.9%
Seldom 381 31.4% 83.3%
Never 202 16.7% 100%
Missing 31
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.7%
47
10.3%
62
9.0%
109
Sometimes 41.0%
249
44.8%
270
42.9%
519
Seldom 32.5%
197
30.3%
183
31.4%
380
Never 18.8%
114
14.6%
88
16.7%
202
TOTAL 100.0%
607
100.0%
603

1210


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 9.2%
107
0.0%
0
9.0%
107
Sometimes 43.3%
503
29.0%
9
42.9%
512
Seldom 31.2%
363
41.9%
13
31.5%
376
Never 16.3%
189
29.0%
9
16.6%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
1162
100.0%
31

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 6.0%
45
15.8%
9
6.4%
5
16.6%
34
13.6%
14
9.0%
107
Sometimes 43.7%
325
26.3%
15
33.3%
26
42.4%
87
52.4%
54
42.7%
507
Seldom 33.6%
250
45.6%
26
32.1%
25
22.9%
47
26.2%
27
31.6%
375
Never 16.7%
124
12.3%
7
28.2%
22
18.0%
37
7.8%
8
16.7%
198
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
78
100.0%
205
100.0%
103

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 7.6%
40
10.5%
51
14.3%
2
7.4%
9
11.1%
2
8.9%
104
Sometimes 42.2%
223
46.1%
223
35.7%
5
36.4%
44
44.4%
8
43.2%
503
Seldom 30.3%
160
31.2%
151
35.7%
5
38.8%
47
22.2%
4
31.5%
367
Never 19.9%
105
12.2%
59
14.3%
2
17.4%
21
22.2%
4
16.4%
191
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
484
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1165


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 4.8%
7
9.8%
43
13.3%
35
5.5%
12
8.9%
10
9.1%
107
Sometimes 45.2%
66
43.8%
193
47.5%
125
40.6%
88
34.8%
39
43.3%
511
Seldom 24.0%
35
32.7%
144
24.0%
63
39.2%
85
37.5%
42
31.3%
369
Never 26.0%
38
13.8%
61
15.2%
40
14.7%
32
18.8%
21
16.3%
192
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
441
100.0%
263
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1179


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 15.3%
33
8.1%
24
7.2%
25
8.3%
23
3.8%
1
9.1%
106
Sometimes 34.3%
74
45.4%
134
46.1%
159
42.8%
119
46.2%
12
42.9%
498
Seldom 28.7%
62
30.2%
89
33.3%
115
33.5%
93
38.5%
10
31.8%
369
Never 21.8%
47
16.3%
48
13.3%
46
15.5%
43
11.5%
3
16.1%
187
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
295
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1160


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 12.6%
60
8.0%
32
4.5%
14
9.0%
106
Sometimes 49.8%
237
43.4%
173
32.5%
100
43.1%
510
Seldom 29.2%
139
33.1%
132
33.1%
102
31.5%
373
Never 8.4%
40
15.5%
62
29.9%
92
16.4%
194
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
308

1183



Bookmark and Share