Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HORSCOP3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Read your horoscope?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 142 11.7% 11.7%
Sometimes 323 26.6% 38.3%
Seldom 342 28.2% 66.5%
Never 404 33.3% 99.8%
Varied 3 .2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 6.1%
37
17.3%
105
11.7%
142
Sometimes 22.0%
134
31.2%
189
26.6%
323
Seldom 28.5%
173
27.9%
169
28.2%
342
Never 43.3%
263
23.3%
141
33.3%
404
Varied 0.2%
1
0.3%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
606

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 11.3%
131
16.7%
5
11.4%
136
Sometimes 26.8%
312
23.3%
7
26.7%
319
Seldom 28.4%
331
26.7%
8
28.4%
339
Never 33.2%
387
33.3%
10
33.2%
397
Varied 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
30

1194


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 8.9%
66
15.8%
9
25.9%
21
14.8%
30
10.7%
11
11.5%
137
Sometimes 24.5%
182
31.6%
18
29.6%
24
27.6%
56
34.0%
35
26.5%
315
Seldom 29.2%
217
26.3%
15
17.3%
14
28.6%
58
32.0%
33
28.4%
337
Never 37.4%
278
26.3%
15
27.2%
22
28.1%
57
23.3%
24
33.3%
396
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
103

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 12.3%
65
12.7%
62
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
5.6%
1
11.5%
134
Sometimes 26.3%
139
29.5%
144
15.4%
2
20.5%
25
11.1%
2
26.7%
312
Seldom 28.6%
151
27.3%
133
38.5%
5
34.4%
42
27.8%
5
28.7%
336
Never 32.2%
170
30.3%
148
46.2%
6
40.2%
49
55.6%
10
32.8%
383
Varied 0.6%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
528
100.0%
488
100.0%
13
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1169


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 17.9%
27
11.0%
49
13.7%
36
7.4%
16
5.4%
6
11.3%
134
Sometimes 31.8%
48
31.8%
141
21.8%
57
20.0%
43
22.5%
25
26.5%
314
Seldom 22.5%
34
29.3%
130
29.4%
77
32.1%
69
24.3%
27
28.5%
337
Never 27.2%
41
27.9%
124
34.0%
89
40.5%
87
47.7%
53
33.3%
394
Varied 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
444
100.0%
262
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 18.6%
41
12.5%
37
10.4%
36
7.2%
20
3.8%
1
11.6%
135
Sometimes 29.5%
65
32.0%
95
27.2%
94
19.1%
53
7.7%
2
26.5%
309
Seldom 20.0%
44
26.3%
78
31.6%
109
32.9%
91
38.5%
10
28.5%
332
Never 31.8%
70
28.3%
84
30.4%
105
40.8%
113
50.0%
13
33.0%
385
Varied 0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1165


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 9.0%
43
11.8%
47
15.0%
47
11.5%
137
Sometimes 27.1%
129
24.1%
96
29.1%
91
26.6%
316
Seldom 34.5%
164
28.6%
114
19.2%
60
28.5%
338
Never 29.4%
140
34.9%
139
36.4%
114
33.1%
393
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
398
100.0%
313

1187



Bookmark and Share