Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


LOUNGE3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Go out to a lounge or bar?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 83 6.8% 6.8%
Sometimes 308 25.3% 32.1%
Seldom 453 37.3% 69.4%
Never 369 30.4% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 7.4%
45
6.3%
38
6.8%
83
Sometimes 25.5%
155
25.2%
152
25.3%
307
Seldom 36.3%
221
38.2%
231
37.3%
452
Never 30.9%
188
30.0%
181
30.4%
369
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
604

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 6.8%
79
0.0%
0
6.6%
79
Sometimes 25.9%
302
6.3%
2
25.4%
304
Seldom 37.4%
435
43.8%
14
37.5%
449
Never 29.7%
346
50.0%
16
30.3%
362
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
32

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
23
10.3%
6
1.2%
1
19.2%
39
10.5%
11
6.7%
80
Sometimes 23.0%
171
25.9%
15
12.3%
10
31.0%
63
41.0%
43
25.4%
302
Seldom 41.0%
305
36.2%
21
29.6%
24
29.1%
59
36.2%
38
37.5%
447
Never 32.9%
245
27.6%
16
56.8%
46
19.7%
40
12.4%
13
30.2%
360
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
58
100.0%
81
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1191


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 5.3%
28
6.4%
31
0.0%
0
15.0%
18
15.8%
3
6.8%
80
Sometimes 25.1%
133
26.3%
128
61.5%
8
20.8%
25
15.8%
3
25.4%
297
Seldom 37.4%
198
37.2%
181
7.7%
1
44.2%
53
21.1%
4
37.4%
437
Never 31.8%
168
30.2%
147
30.8%
4
20.0%
24
47.4%
9
30.1%
352
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
487
100.0%
13
100.0%
120
100.0%
19

1168


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 3.4%
5
5.6%
25
9.5%
25
9.7%
21
3.5%
4
6.8%
80
Sometimes 18.2%
27
28.8%
128
24.4%
64
25.8%
56
22.1%
25
25.3%
300
Seldom 27.7%
41
38.7%
172
38.9%
102
37.8%
82
43.4%
49
37.7%
446
Never 50.7%
75
26.8%
119
26.3%
69
26.7%
58
31.0%
35
30.1%
356
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
444
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
113

1184


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 11.1%
24
7.7%
23
3.8%
13
6.8%
19
7.7%
2
7.0%
81
Sometimes 24.9%
54
27.5%
82
26.5%
91
23.7%
66
30.8%
8
25.9%
301
Seldom 23.0%
50
34.2%
102
44.8%
154
44.2%
123
42.3%
11
37.8%
440
Never 41.0%
89
29.9%
89
25.0%
86
25.2%
70
19.2%
5
29.1%
339
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
298
100.0%
344
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1163


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 12.8%
61
3.0%
12
1.6%
5
6.6%
78
Sometimes 34.3%
163
24.3%
97
14.1%
44
25.6%
304
Seldom 39.6%
188
41.6%
166
29.5%
92
37.6%
446
Never 13.3%
63
30.6%
122
54.8%
171
30.0%
356
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
399
100.0%
312

1186



Bookmark and Share