Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HOBBY3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Engage in a hobby?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 456 37.6% 37.6%
Sometimes 485 40% 77.6%
Seldom 193 15.9% 93.5%
Never 76 6.3% 99.8%
Undecided 2 .2% 100%
Varied 2 .2% 100.2%
Missing 28
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 31.2%
190
43.9%
266
37.5%
456
Sometimes 41.5%
253
38.3%
232
39.9%
485
Seldom 18.6%
113
13.4%
81
16.0%
194
Never 8.5%
52
4.0%
24
6.3%
76
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
606

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 37.9%
441
25.0%
8
37.5%
449
Sometimes 39.9%
465
34.4%
11
39.8%
476
Seldom 15.6%
182
28.1%
9
16.0%
191
Never 6.2%
72
12.5%
4
6.4%
76
Undecided 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
32

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 36.5%
271
47.4%
27
40.2%
33
40.9%
83
31.7%
33
37.6%
447
Sometimes 39.1%
290
33.3%
19
43.9%
36
38.4%
78
51.0%
53
40.1%
476
Seldom 17.4%
129
15.8%
9
9.8%
8
14.3%
29
11.5%
12
15.7%
187
Never 6.7%
50
3.5%
2
6.1%
5
5.4%
11
5.8%
6
6.2%
74
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 40.8%
216
33.2%
161
30.8%
4
40.5%
49
47.4%
9
37.6%
439
Sometimes 35.9%
190
43.1%
209
61.5%
8
41.3%
50
31.6%
6
39.7%
463
Seldom 16.6%
88
16.7%
81
7.7%
1
13.2%
16
10.5%
2
16.1%
188
Never 6.0%
32
6.8%
33
0.0%
0
5.0%
6
10.5%
2
6.3%
73
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
19

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 29.5%
44
36.1%
160
42.7%
111
35.5%
77
45.5%
51
37.5%
443
Sometimes 45.6%
68
37.0%
164
36.2%
94
48.8%
106
36.6%
41
40.1%
473
Seldom 17.4%
26
18.1%
80
15.0%
39
12.0%
26
14.3%
16
15.8%
187
Never 7.4%
11
8.4%
37
5.4%
14
3.7%
8
3.6%
4
6.3%
74
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
443
100.0%
260
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1181


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 42.2%
92
39.1%
116
36.4%
126
35.0%
97
50.0%
13
38.1%
444
Sometimes 38.5%
84
39.1%
116
40.5%
140
41.2%
114
26.9%
7
39.6%
461
Seldom 11.9%
26
14.5%
43
17.6%
61
18.4%
51
15.4%
4
15.9%
185
Never 7.3%
16
6.7%
20
5.2%
18
5.1%
14
7.7%
2
6.0%
70
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
218
100.0%
297
100.0%
346
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 35.3%
168
35.4%
141
44.4%
138
37.7%
447
Sometimes 40.5%
193
41.7%
166
36.7%
114
39.9%
473
Seldom 18.9%
90
15.3%
61
12.2%
38
15.9%
189
Never 5.3%
25
6.5%
26
6.8%
21
6.1%
72
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
398
100.0%
311

1185



Bookmark and Share