Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RELIGTV3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Watch religious TV programs?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 49 4% 4%
Sometimes 201 16.5% 20.5%
Seldom 327 26.9% 47.4%
Never 635 52.3% 99.7%
Undecided 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 2.6%
16
5.5%
33
4.0%
49
Sometimes 14.4%
88
18.7%
113
16.6%
201
Seldom 29.8%
182
24.0%
145
26.9%
327
Never 52.8%
322
51.7%
312
52.2%
634
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
604

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 3.9%
46
3.2%
1
3.9%
47
Sometimes 16.2%
189
22.6%
7
16.4%
196
Seldom 27.0%
314
19.4%
6
26.8%
320
Never 52.6%
613
54.8%
17
52.7%
630
Undecided 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 3.1%
23
3.4%
2
17.1%
14
3.5%
7
1.0%
1
4.0%
47
Sometimes 16.6%
123
15.5%
9
34.1%
28
11.4%
23
10.6%
11
16.3%
194
Seldom 29.7%
221
32.8%
19
26.8%
22
20.8%
42
17.3%
18
27.1%
322
Never 50.2%
373
48.3%
28
22.0%
18
64.4%
130
71.2%
74
52.4%
623
Undecided 0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
58
100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1189


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 4.7%
25
4.7%
23
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.1%
48
Sometimes 18.5%
98
19.7%
96
0.0%
0
1.7%
2
16.7%
3
17.0%
199
Seldom 26.6%
141
31.8%
155
15.4%
2
14.0%
17
16.7%
3
27.2%
318
Never 50.3%
267
43.1%
210
84.6%
11
84.3%
102
66.7%
12
51.5%
602
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
487
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 14.6%
22
2.9%
13
2.7%
7
1.8%
4
1.8%
2
4.1%
48
Sometimes 27.2%
41
17.2%
76
13.0%
34
13.8%
30
12.6%
14
16.5%
195
Seldom 26.5%
40
27.5%
122
25.3%
66
26.1%
57
29.7%
33
26.9%
318
Never 31.1%
47
52.1%
231
58.6%
153
58.3%
127
55.9%
62
52.4%
620
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
443
100.0%
261
100.0%
218
100.0%
111

1184


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 11.0%
24
2.7%
8
2.0%
7
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
3.7%
43
Sometimes 25.1%
55
18.8%
56
13.9%
48
9.7%
27
7.7%
2
16.1%
188
Seldom 27.4%
60
24.2%
72
28.1%
97
28.4%
79
23.1%
6
26.9%
314
Never 36.1%
79
54.4%
162
55.4%
191
60.4%
168
69.2%
18
53.0%
618
Undecided 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1166


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 0.2%
1
2.5%
10
11.5%
36
4.0%
47
Sometimes 6.7%
32
15.8%
63
31.6%
99
16.3%
194
Seldom 24.5%
117
29.4%
117
26.8%
84
26.8%
318
Never 68.3%
326
51.8%
206
30.0%
94
52.7%
626
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
398
100.0%
313

1188



Bookmark and Share