Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PRAY3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Pray privately?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 344 28.3% 28.3%
Sometimes 314 25.8% 54.1%
Seldom 250 20.6% 74.7%
Never 303 24.9% 99.6%
Undecided 4 .3% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 25
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 21.8%
132
34.8%
212
28.3%
344
Sometimes 23.9%
145
27.7%
169
25.8%
314
Seldom 22.8%
138
18.4%
112
20.6%
250
Never 31.0%
188
18.9%
115
24.9%
303
Undecided 0.3%
2
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
606
100.0%
610

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 28.0%
327
35.5%
11
28.2%
338
Sometimes 26.0%
303
22.6%
7
25.9%
310
Seldom 20.5%
239
22.6%
7
20.5%
246
Never 25.1%
293
19.4%
6
25.0%
299
Undecided 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1167
100.0%
31

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 26.9%
200
40.7%
24
56.0%
47
24.1%
49
17.3%
18
28.3%
338
Sometimes 27.7%
206
27.1%
16
28.6%
24
19.7%
40
22.1%
23
25.9%
309
Seldom 20.9%
155
20.3%
12
6.0%
5
26.1%
53
20.2%
21
20.6%
246
Never 23.8%
177
11.9%
7
9.5%
8
30.0%
61
40.4%
42
24.7%
295
Undecided 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
59
100.0%
84
100.0%
203
100.0%
104

1193


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 32.0%
170
30.5%
149
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
15.8%
3
28.1%
329
Sometimes 25.2%
134
31.1%
152
8.3%
1
7.5%
9
36.8%
7
25.9%
303
Seldom 19.0%
101
25.0%
122
33.3%
4
12.5%
15
10.5%
2
20.8%
244
Never 23.7%
126
12.3%
60
58.3%
7
74.2%
89
36.8%
7
24.7%
289
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
532
100.0%
488
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
19

1171


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 40.0%
60
29.7%
132
25.1%
66
26.0%
56
18.9%
21
28.3%
335
Sometimes 26.0%
39
26.1%
116
28.5%
75
22.3%
48
25.2%
28
25.9%
306
Seldom 16.7%
25
19.8%
88
20.9%
55
21.4%
46
24.3%
27
20.4%
241
Never 16.7%
25
24.3%
108
24.3%
64
30.2%
65
31.5%
35
25.1%
297
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
444
100.0%
263
100.0%
215
100.0%
111

1183


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 42.1%
93
29.0%
86
23.5%
81
20.2%
56
16.0%
4
27.5%
320
Sometimes 28.5%
63
23.9%
71
27.6%
95
24.2%
67
20.0%
5
25.9%
301
Seldom 10.9%
24
24.2%
72
23.3%
80
20.9%
58
28.0%
7
20.7%
241
Never 17.6%
39
22.6%
67
25.6%
88
33.9%
94
36.0%
9
25.5%
297
Undecided 0.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
4
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
297
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 17.2%
82
28.6%
114
44.4%
140
28.2%
336
Sometimes 22.1%
105
28.6%
114
28.3%
89
25.9%
308
Seldom 27.5%
131
19.3%
77
11.1%
35
20.4%
243
Never 32.6%
155
23.3%
93
15.9%
50
25.0%
298
Undecided 0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.3%
1
0.3%
4
Varied 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
315

1190



Bookmark and Share