Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MAGS3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Read magazines?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 513 42.3% 42.3%
Sometimes 526 43.3% 85.6%
Seldom 139 11.4% 97%
Never 34 2.8% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 26
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 37.4%
228
47.1%
284
42.2%
512
Sometimes 46.6%
284
40.1%
242
43.4%
526
Seldom 13.0%
79
10.0%
60
11.5%
139
Never 3.1%
19
2.5%
15
2.8%
34
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
603

1213


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 42.4%
493
36.7%
11
42.2%
504
Sometimes 43.4%
505
43.3%
13
43.4%
518
Seldom 11.3%
131
16.7%
5
11.4%
136
Never 2.8%
32
3.3%
1
2.8%
33
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1163
100.0%
30

1193


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 40.9%
304
49.1%
27
50.6%
42
42.2%
86
44.2%
46
42.4%
505
Sometimes 44.0%
327
40.0%
22
36.1%
30
42.6%
87
47.1%
49
43.3%
515
Seldom 12.0%
89
10.9%
6
8.4%
7
12.7%
26
5.8%
6
11.3%
134
Never 3.2%
24
0.0%
0
4.8%
4
1.5%
3
2.9%
3
2.9%
34
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
55
100.0%
83
100.0%
204
100.0%
104

1190


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 43.4%
230
41.0%
198
35.7%
5
47.1%
57
33.3%
6
42.5%
496
Sometimes 44.5%
236
41.2%
199
35.7%
5
43.8%
53
55.6%
10
43.1%
503
Seldom 10.8%
57
13.5%
65
14.3%
2
7.4%
9
5.6%
1
11.5%
134
Never 0.9%
5
4.3%
21
14.3%
2
1.7%
2
5.6%
1
2.7%
31
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
483
100.0%
14
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 38.4%
58
36.7%
162
41.0%
107
53.0%
115
55.4%
62
42.6%
504
Sometimes 41.7%
63
44.4%
196
45.6%
119
39.6%
86
38.4%
43
42.9%
507
Seldom 11.9%
18
16.1%
71
10.3%
27
6.0%
13
6.3%
7
11.5%
136
Never 7.9%
12
2.7%
12
2.3%
6
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
2.8%
33
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
441
100.0%
261
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 39.2%
85
33.0%
97
45.3%
156
49.8%
138
46.2%
12
42.1%
488
Sometimes 47.0%
102
49.3%
145
39.2%
135
40.8%
113
34.6%
9
43.5%
504
Seldom 10.6%
23
13.9%
41
12.5%
43
7.6%
21
19.2%
5
11.5%
133
Never 3.2%
7
3.1%
9
2.9%
10
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
31
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
217
100.0%
294
100.0%
344
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1158


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 36.1%
172
47.4%
189
45.5%
142
42.4%
503
Sometimes 47.7%
227
40.1%
160
40.7%
127
43.3%
514
Seldom 13.4%
64
10.0%
40
10.3%
32
11.5%
136
Never 2.7%
13
2.0%
8
3.5%
11
2.7%
32
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
312

1187



Bookmark and Share