Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


SITHINK3 (Weighted by WT)

Thinking now of your life outside of formal work, how often would you estimate that you - Sit and think?
  1) Very often
  2) Sometimes
  3) Seldom
  4) Never
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very often 611 50.2% 50.2%
Sometimes 523 43% 93.2%
Seldom 68 5.6% 98.8%
Never 12 1% 99.8%
Varied 2 .2% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very often 45.2%
276
55.3%
335
50.2%
611
Sometimes 47.4%
289
38.6%
234
43.0%
523
Seldom 6.2%
38
5.0%
30
5.6%
68
Never 1.1%
7
0.8%
5
1.0%
12
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
606

1216


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very often 50.2%
585
51.6%
16
50.3%
601
Sometimes 43.0%
501
41.9%
13
43.0%
514
Seldom 5.6%
65
6.5%
2
5.6%
67
Never 1.0%
12
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Varied 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very often 47.0%
350
58.9%
33
51.2%
42
57.9%
117
56.3%
58
50.5%
600
Sometimes 45.7%
340
37.5%
21
39.0%
32
36.6%
74
40.8%
42
42.9%
509
Seldom 6.2%
46
1.8%
1
7.3%
6
4.5%
9
2.9%
3
5.5%
65
Never 1.1%
8
1.8%
1
2.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
11
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
56
100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
103

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very often 49.6%
263
47.6%
232
50.0%
7
59.2%
71
73.7%
14
50.2%
587
Sometimes 44.0%
233
44.6%
217
50.0%
7
36.7%
44
21.1%
4
43.2%
505
Seldom 5.7%
30
5.7%
28
0.0%
0
4.2%
5
5.3%
1
5.5%
64
Never 0.4%
2
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Varied 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
487
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
19

1170


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very often 47.3%
71
49.2%
218
47.9%
125
52.5%
114
56.8%
63
50.0%
591
Sometimes 39.3%
59
44.0%
195
46.0%
120
42.4%
92
42.3%
47
43.4%
513
Seldom 10.7%
16
5.9%
26
4.2%
11
4.6%
10
0.9%
1
5.4%
64
Never 2.7%
4
0.9%
4
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.0%
12
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
150
100.0%
443
100.0%
261
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very often 56.6%
124
45.8%
136
48.4%
167
51.4%
143
53.8%
14
50.1%
584
Sometimes 33.8%
74
48.1%
143
43.8%
151
44.2%
123
46.2%
12
43.2%
503
Seldom 6.8%
15
4.0%
12
7.8%
27
4.3%
12
0.0%
0
5.7%
66
Never 2.7%
6
1.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
10
Varied 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
219
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1165


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very often 52.1%
248
53.3%
213
43.9%
136
50.3%
597
Sometimes 43.5%
207
40.3%
161
45.2%
140
42.8%
508
Seldom 3.8%
18
5.0%
20
9.7%
30
5.7%
68
Never 0.6%
3
1.0%
4
1.3%
4
0.9%
11
Varied 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
400
100.0%
310

1186



Bookmark and Share