Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


ENERGY3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Energy
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 162 13.7% 13.7%
Fairly serious 450 38.1% 51.8%
Not very serious 466 39.5% 91.3%
Not serious at all 98 8.3% 99.6%
Undecided 5 .4% 100%
Missing 69
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 11.7%
70
15.7%
91
13.6%
161
Fairly serious 33.7%
202
42.8%
248
38.1%
450
Not very serious 43.3%
260
35.5%
206
39.5%
466
Not serious at all 11.2%
67
5.3%
31
8.3%
98
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.7%
4
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
600
100.0%
580

1180


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 13.4%
152
18.8%
6
13.6%
158
Fairly serious 38.3%
433
31.3%
10
38.1%
443
Not very serious 39.6%
448
34.4%
11
39.4%
459
Not serious at all 8.3%
94
12.5%
4
8.4%
98
Undecided 0.4%
5
3.1%
1
0.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
1132
100.0%
32

1164


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 13.7%
100
17.5%
10
11.4%
8
11.8%
23
13.6%
14
13.4%
155
Fairly serious 36.9%
270
45.6%
26
32.9%
23
40.0%
78
41.7%
43
38.1%
440
Not very serious 40.4%
295
31.6%
18
48.6%
34
38.5%
75
37.9%
39
39.9%
461
Not serious at all 8.5%
62
5.3%
3
5.7%
4
9.7%
19
6.8%
7
8.2%
95
Undecided 0.5%
4
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
57
100.0%
70
100.0%
195
100.0%
103

1156


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 11.0%
56
15.2%
72
18.2%
2
16.4%
20
12.5%
2
13.4%
152
Fairly serious 37.2%
190
41.8%
198
36.4%
4
30.3%
37
25.0%
4
38.2%
433
Not very serious 44.2%
226
35.4%
168
45.5%
5
36.9%
45
50.0%
8
39.9%
452
Not serious at all 7.0%
36
7.2%
34
0.0%
0
16.4%
20
12.5%
2
8.1%
92
Undecided 0.6%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
511
100.0%
474
100.0%
11
100.0%
122
100.0%
16

1134


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 15.1%
21
18.0%
77
12.7%
33
5.2%
11
9.2%
10
13.3%
152
Fairly serious 33.1%
46
38.8%
166
39.8%
103
40.0%
84
39.4%
43
38.6%
442
Not very serious 42.4%
59
35.5%
152
36.7%
95
47.6%
100
45.0%
49
39.7%
455
Not serious at all 8.6%
12
7.7%
33
9.7%
25
7.1%
15
5.5%
6
7.9%
91
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
1
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
428
100.0%
259
100.0%
210
100.0%
109

1145


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 17.1%
35
15.5%
45
14.1%
47
9.1%
25
8.3%
2
13.6%
154
Fairly serious 33.7%
69
40.9%
119
38.3%
128
38.0%
105
16.7%
4
37.6%
425
Not very serious 37.6%
77
36.1%
105
39.2%
131
44.2%
122
54.2%
13
39.6%
448
Not serious at all 10.7%
22
7.6%
22
7.8%
26
8.3%
23
20.8%
5
8.7%
98
Undecided 1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
291
100.0%
334
100.0%
276
100.0%
24

1130


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 15.1%
71
14.0%
55
10.2%
30
13.5%
156
Fairly serious 43.1%
202
34.4%
135
34.5%
101
37.9%
438
Not very serious 33.0%
155
43.0%
169
46.1%
135
39.7%
459
Not serious at all 8.7%
41
7.9%
31
8.5%
25
8.4%
97
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.7%
2
0.4%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
469
100.0%
393
100.0%
293

1155



Bookmark and Share