Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


MEMOTH3 (Weighted by WT)

Are you a formal member of - Any other group?
  1) Yes, no information
  2) Social service
  3) Professional
  4) Charity
  5) Religious group

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Yes, no information 15 11.3% 11.3%
Social service 31 23.3% 34.6%
Professional 39 29.3% 63.9%
Charity 42 31.6% 95.5%
Religious group 6 4.5% 100%
Missing 1455
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, no information 11.6%
8
9.4%
6
10.5%
14
Social service 26.1%
18
21.9%
14
24.1%
32
Professional 40.6%
28
17.2%
11
29.3%
39
Charity 21.7%
15
42.2%
27
31.6%
42
Religious group 0.0%
0
9.4%
6
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
69
100.0%
64

133


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Yes, no information 10.1%
13
50.0%
1
10.7%
14
Social service 23.3%
30
0.0%
0
22.9%
30
Professional 29.5%
38
50.0%
1
29.8%
39
Charity 32.6%
42
0.0%
0
32.1%
42
Religious group 4.7%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
129
100.0%
2

131


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Yes, no information 9.4%
8
11.1%
1
11.1%
1
12.5%
3
20.0%
1
10.6%
14
Social service 27.1%
23
44.4%
4
22.2%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
23.5%
31
Professional 28.2%
24
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
45.8%
11
40.0%
2
29.5%
39
Charity 32.9%
28
22.2%
2
44.4%
4
25.0%
6
40.0%
2
31.8%
42
Religious group 2.4%
2
0.0%
0
22.2%
2
8.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
85
100.0%
9
100.0%
9
100.0%
24
100.0%
5

132


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Yes, no information 8.2%
5
12.0%
6
0.0%
0
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
11.0%
14
Social service 26.2%
16
20.0%
10
0.0%
0
16.7%
2
0.0%
0
22.0%
28
Professional 32.8%
20
24.0%
12
100.0%
2
25.0%
3
0.0%
0
29.1%
37
Charity 29.5%
18
36.0%
18
0.0%
0
33.3%
4
100.0%
2
33.1%
42
Religious group 3.3%
2
8.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
61
100.0%
50
100.0%
2
100.0%
12
100.0%
2

127


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Yes, no information 27.8%
5
8.8%
3
12.0%
3
11.1%
3
4.2%
1
11.7%
15
Social service 38.9%
7
23.5%
8
32.0%
8
11.1%
3
16.7%
4
23.4%
30
Professional 11.1%
2
11.8%
4
16.0%
4
40.7%
11
62.5%
15
28.1%
36
Charity 16.7%
3
52.9%
18
36.0%
9
25.9%
7
16.7%
4
32.0%
41
Religious group 5.6%
1
2.9%
1
4.0%
1
11.1%
3
0.0%
0
4.7%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
34
100.0%
25
100.0%
27
100.0%
24

128


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Yes, no information 15.0%
3
11.4%
4
6.9%
2
10.0%
4
0.0%
0
10.2%
13
Social service 30.0%
6
34.3%
12
10.3%
3
25.0%
10
0.0%
0
24.4%
31
Professional 0.0%
0
22.9%
8
37.9%
11
42.5%
17
100.0%
3
30.7%
39
Charity 40.0%
8
31.4%
11
44.8%
13
22.5%
9
0.0%
0
32.3%
41
Religious group 15.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
35
100.0%
29
100.0%
40
100.0%
3

127


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Yes, no information 10.3%
4
12.5%
6
11.1%
5
11.4%
15
Social service 30.8%
12
18.8%
9
22.2%
10
23.5%
31
Professional 23.1%
9
39.6%
19
24.4%
11
29.5%
39
Charity 35.9%
14
29.2%
14
28.9%
13
31.1%
41
Religious group 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
13.3%
6
4.5%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
39
100.0%
48
100.0%
45

132



Bookmark and Share