Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


PROTCAT3 (Weighted by WT)

How serious do you think the following problem is in Canada today? - Protestant-Catholic relations
  1) Very serious
  2) Fairly serious
  3) Not very serious
  4) Not serious at all
  8) Undecided
  9) Varied

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very serious 48 4% 4%
Fairly serious 120 10% 14%
Not very serious 491 41.1% 55.1%
Not serious at all 523 43.7% 98.8%
Undecided 13 1.1% 99.9%
Varied 1 .1% 100%
Missing 46
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very serious 3.6%
22
4.4%
26
4.0%
48
Fairly serious 6.7%
41
13.5%
79
10.0%
120
Not very serious 40.2%
245
41.9%
246
41.1%
491
Not serious at all 48.3%
294
39.0%
229
43.7%
523
Undecided 1.1%
7
1.0%
6
1.1%
13
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
587

1196


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very serious 3.8%
43
12.9%
4
4.0%
47
Fairly serious 9.8%
112
12.9%
4
9.9%
116
Not very serious 41.1%
470
38.7%
12
41.0%
482
Not serious at all 44.1%
505
35.5%
11
43.9%
516
Undecided 1.1%
13
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1144
100.0%
31

1175


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very serious 3.0%
22
7.1%
4
9.0%
7
5.6%
11
1.9%
2
3.9%
46
Fairly serious 10.0%
74
8.9%
5
6.4%
5
12.8%
25
6.7%
7
9.9%
116
Not very serious 42.3%
312
48.2%
27
48.7%
38
32.8%
64
37.1%
39
41.0%
480
Not serious at all 43.0%
317
35.7%
20
34.6%
27
48.2%
94
53.3%
56
43.9%
514
Undecided 1.5%
11
0.0%
0
1.3%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.2%
14
Varied 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
56
100.0%
78
100.0%
195
100.0%
105

1171


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very serious 4.8%
25
4.4%
21
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
4.1%
47
Fairly serious 10.3%
54
11.1%
53
0.0%
0
5.8%
7
5.6%
1
10.0%
115
Not very serious 38.5%
202
46.0%
219
41.7%
5
30.6%
37
16.7%
3
40.5%
466
Not serious at all 45.0%
236
37.6%
179
50.0%
6
60.3%
73
77.8%
14
44.1%
508
Undecided 1.3%
7
0.6%
3
8.3%
1
2.5%
3
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Varied 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
476
100.0%
12
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1151


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very serious 5.5%
8
5.5%
24
2.7%
7
2.8%
6
1.8%
2
4.0%
47
Fairly serious 11.7%
17
12.8%
56
8.9%
23
7.9%
17
4.5%
5
10.1%
118
Not very serious 40.7%
59
40.8%
178
44.7%
115
35.2%
76
45.0%
50
41.0%
478
Not serious at all 41.4%
60
40.6%
177
41.6%
107
51.4%
111
47.7%
53
43.6%
508
Undecided 0.7%
1
0.2%
1
1.6%
4
2.8%
6
0.9%
1
1.1%
13
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
145
100.0%
436
100.0%
257
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1165


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very serious 5.8%
12
6.1%
18
2.1%
7
1.8%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
42
Fairly serious 13.0%
27
11.3%
33
9.7%
33
6.9%
19
3.8%
1
9.9%
113
Not very serious 37.0%
77
47.1%
138
42.2%
143
35.0%
97
34.6%
9
40.6%
464
Not serious at all 43.8%
91
33.8%
99
46.0%
156
53.4%
148
61.5%
16
44.6%
510
Undecided 0.5%
1
1.4%
4
0.0%
0
2.9%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
13
Varied 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
293
100.0%
339
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1143


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very serious 3.0%
14
2.8%
11
6.6%
20
3.9%
45
Fairly serious 10.4%
49
7.1%
28
13.0%
39
9.9%
116
Not very serious 38.5%
182
39.9%
157
46.2%
139
41.0%
478
Not serious at all 46.7%
221
49.1%
193
33.2%
100
44.0%
514
Undecided 1.5%
7
1.0%
4
0.7%
2
1.1%
13
Varied 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
393
100.0%
301

1167



Bookmark and Share