Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VCOMFOR3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - A comfortable life?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  9) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 803 66.1% 66.1%
Somewhat important 380 31.3% 97.4%
Not very important 26 2.1% 99.5%
Not important at all 5 .4% 99.9%
Varies 0 0% 99.9%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 65.1%
398
67.2%
405
66.1%
803
Somewhat important 31.6%
193
31.0%
187
31.3%
380
Not very important 2.5%
15
1.8%
11
2.1%
26
Not important at all 0.8%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
611
100.0%
603

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 65.9%
768
80.6%
25
66.3%
793
Somewhat important 31.6%
368
16.1%
5
31.2%
373
Not very important 2.1%
24
3.2%
1
2.1%
25
Not important at all 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
31

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 66.0%
491
62.5%
35
69.0%
58
69.3%
138
60.6%
63
66.1%
785
Somewhat important 31.2%
232
32.1%
18
31.0%
26
29.1%
58
37.5%
39
31.4%
373
Not very important 2.2%
16
5.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
3
1.9%
2
2.0%
24
Not important at all 0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
56
100.0%
84
100.0%
199
100.0%
104

1187


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 63.4%
334
69.1%
336
85.7%
12
63.1%
77
77.8%
14
66.2%
773
Somewhat important 34.3%
181
28.4%
138
14.3%
2
32.0%
39
22.2%
4
31.2%
364
Not very important 1.9%
10
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
4.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.1%
25
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
527
100.0%
486
100.0%
14
100.0%
122
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 63.4%
97
67.9%
301
66.9%
172
66.2%
143
56.8%
63
65.8%
776
Somewhat important 34.6%
53
30.7%
136
29.6%
76
31.0%
67
36.9%
41
31.6%
373
Not very important 0.7%
1
0.9%
4
3.1%
8
2.8%
6
6.3%
7
2.2%
26
Not important at all 1.3%
2
0.5%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
443
100.0%
257
100.0%
216
100.0%
111

1180


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 69.1%
152
63.2%
187
64.4%
221
68.6%
190
68.0%
17
66.1%
767
Somewhat important 28.2%
62
33.4%
99
33.8%
116
29.2%
81
28.0%
7
31.4%
365
Not very important 1.8%
4
2.7%
8
1.5%
5
2.2%
6
4.0%
1
2.1%
24
Not important at all 0.9%
2
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
220
100.0%
296
100.0%
343
100.0%
277
100.0%
25

1161


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 70.2%
332
61.8%
246
65.2%
206
66.0%
784
Somewhat important 27.5%
130
34.7%
138
32.9%
104
31.3%
372
Not very important 1.9%
9
2.8%
11
1.9%
6
2.2%
26
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
5
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
473
100.0%
398
100.0%
316

1187



Bookmark and Share