Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFRIEND3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Friendship?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1017 83.3% 83.3%
Somewhat important 187 15.3% 98.6%
Not very important 14 1.1% 99.7%
Not important at all 2 .2% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 14
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 77.4%
472
89.3%
545
83.4%
1017
Somewhat important 20.5%
125
10.2%
62
15.3%
187
Not very important 1.8%
11
0.5%
3
1.1%
14
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
610
100.0%
610

1220


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 83.3%
975
90.6%
29
83.5%
1004
Somewhat important 15.3%
179
9.4%
3
15.1%
182
Not very important 1.2%
14
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1171
100.0%
32

1203


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 79.7%
594
86.2%
50
87.1%
74
94.1%
191
84.8%
89
83.4%
998
Somewhat important 18.8%
140
13.8%
8
10.6%
9
4.4%
9
14.3%
15
15.1%
181
Not very important 1.2%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
1.5%
3
1.0%
1
1.2%
14
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
58
100.0%
85
100.0%
203
100.0%
105

1196


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 85.2%
454
83.0%
405
92.3%
12
78.5%
95
83.3%
15
83.6%
981
Somewhat important 13.3%
71
16.0%
78
7.7%
1
18.2%
22
16.7%
3
14.9%
175
Not very important 1.1%
6
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
3.3%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
14
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
533
100.0%
488
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1173


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 81.7%
125
82.8%
367
81.7%
214
88.5%
192
81.3%
91
83.3%
989
Somewhat important 17.0%
26
16.0%
71
16.8%
44
11.1%
24
15.2%
17
15.3%
182
Not very important 0.7%
1
1.1%
5
1.1%
3
0.5%
1
3.6%
4
1.2%
14
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
153
100.0%
443
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1187


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 89.6%
199
86.2%
257
81.7%
282
79.5%
221
73.1%
19
83.7%
978
Somewhat important 9.0%
20
13.4%
40
17.1%
59
19.1%
53
15.4%
4
15.1%
176
Not very important 0.9%
2
0.3%
1
1.2%
4
1.4%
4
7.7%
2
1.1%
13
Not important at all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.2%
2
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1169


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 85.9%
409
81.0%
323
82.6%
262
83.4%
994
Somewhat important 13.7%
65
17.3%
69
15.1%
48
15.3%
182
Not very important 0.4%
2
1.5%
6
2.2%
7
1.3%
15
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
399
100.0%
317

1192



Bookmark and Share