Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VEXCITE3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Excitement?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 266 22.2% 22.2%
Somewhat important 521 43.4% 65.6%
Not very important 351 29.3% 94.9%
Not important at all 62 5.2% 100.1%
Missing 51
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 21.1%
127
23.4%
139
22.2%
266
Somewhat important 44.9%
271
41.8%
249
43.4%
520
Not very important 29.0%
175
29.4%
175
29.2%
350
Not important at all 5.0%
30
5.4%
32
5.2%
62
TOTAL 100.0%
603
100.0%
595

1198


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 22.3%
256
21.9%
7
22.3%
263
Somewhat important 43.2%
497
53.1%
17
43.5%
514
Not very important 29.4%
338
18.8%
6
29.1%
344
Not important at all 5.1%
59
6.3%
2
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
1150
100.0%
32

1182


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 18.2%
134
25.9%
15
16.9%
13
36.2%
72
26.2%
27
22.2%
261
Somewhat important 43.7%
322
44.8%
26
31.2%
24
47.7%
95
42.7%
44
43.5%
511
Not very important 32.8%
242
24.1%
14
39.0%
30
14.1%
28
26.2%
27
29.0%
341
Not important at all 5.3%
39
5.2%
3
13.0%
10
2.0%
4
4.9%
5
5.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
737
100.0%
58
100.0%
77
100.0%
199
100.0%
103

1174


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 17.3%
90
23.8%
114
42.9%
6
34.2%
41
22.2%
4
22.2%
255
Somewhat important 50.4%
262
38.6%
185
35.7%
5
35.0%
42
66.7%
12
44.0%
506
Not very important 28.1%
146
31.3%
150
14.3%
2
29.2%
35
11.1%
2
29.1%
335
Not important at all 4.2%
22
6.3%
30
7.1%
1
1.7%
2
0.0%
0
4.8%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
520
100.0%
479
100.0%
14
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1151


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 24.7%
36
21.0%
92
23.6%
61
23.4%
50
17.1%
19
22.1%
258
Somewhat important 28.1%
41
47.4%
208
41.5%
107
45.3%
97
55.0%
61
44.0%
514
Not very important 34.9%
51
27.3%
120
30.2%
78
29.4%
63
27.0%
30
29.3%
342
Not important at all 12.3%
18
4.3%
19
4.7%
12
1.9%
4
0.9%
1
4.6%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
146
100.0%
439
100.0%
258
100.0%
214
100.0%
111

1168


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 25.1%
53
22.9%
67
20.5%
70
20.6%
57
34.6%
9
22.3%
256
Somewhat important 38.9%
82
41.8%
122
45.3%
155
47.3%
131
42.3%
11
43.6%
501
Not very important 28.0%
59
27.1%
79
30.7%
105
30.0%
83
23.1%
6
28.9%
332
Not important at all 8.1%
17
8.2%
24
3.5%
12
2.2%
6
0.0%
0
5.1%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
211
100.0%
292
100.0%
342
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1148


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 35.4%
168
16.0%
63
10.6%
32
22.4%
263
Somewhat important 45.5%
216
46.7%
184
36.6%
111
43.6%
511
Not very important 17.1%
81
33.0%
130
42.2%
128
28.9%
339
Not important at all 2.1%
10
4.3%
17
10.6%
32
5.0%
59
TOTAL 100.0%
475
100.0%
394
100.0%
303

1172



Bookmark and Share