Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VFREEDO3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Freedom?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all
  8) Undecided

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1083 89.2% 89.2%
Somewhat important 114 9.4% 98.6%
Not very important 15 1.2% 99.8%
Not important at all 1 .1% 99.9%
Undecided 1 .1% 100%
Missing 24
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 89.6%
545
88.6%
538
89.1%
1083
Somewhat important 9.0%
55
9.7%
59
9.4%
114
Not very important 1.3%
8
1.3%
8
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
608
100.0%
607

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 88.9%
1037
90.6%
29
89.0%
1066
Somewhat important 9.6%
112
6.3%
2
9.5%
114
Not very important 1.3%
15
3.1%
1
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1166
100.0%
32

1198


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 88.7%
658
89.7%
52
78.3%
65
93.1%
188
90.4%
94
88.9%
1057
Somewhat important 9.7%
72
8.6%
5
15.7%
13
6.9%
14
9.6%
10
9.6%
114
Not very important 1.5%
11
1.7%
1
4.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
742
100.0%
58
100.0%
83
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1189


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 91.5%
484
85.2%
413
92.3%
12
94.2%
114
94.4%
17
89.2%
1040
Somewhat important 7.0%
37
13.0%
63
7.7%
1
5.0%
6
5.6%
1
9.3%
108
Not very important 1.1%
6
1.9%
9
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
529
100.0%
485
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 82.1%
124
89.8%
396
90.5%
237
91.7%
199
87.4%
97
89.1%
1053
Somewhat important 13.9%
21
7.9%
35
9.2%
24
8.3%
18
12.6%
14
9.5%
112
Not very important 3.3%
5
2.0%
9
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Not important at all 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
151
100.0%
441
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
111

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 88.0%
190
86.5%
257
89.3%
308
93.9%
261
92.3%
24
89.5%
1040
Somewhat important 9.3%
20
12.1%
36
9.0%
31
5.8%
16
7.7%
2
9.0%
105
Not very important 2.3%
5
1.3%
4
1.4%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.3%
15
Not important at all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Undecided 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
297
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
26

1162


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 88.4%
421
90.7%
360
88.8%
277
89.3%
1058
Somewhat important 10.5%
50
8.3%
33
9.6%
30
9.5%
113
Not very important 0.8%
4
1.0%
4
1.6%
5
1.1%
13
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
Undecided 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
397
100.0%
312

1185



Bookmark and Share