Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VHAPPY3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Happiness?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 1090 89.6% 89.6%
Somewhat important 114 9.4% 99%
Not very important 9 .7% 99.7%
Not important at all 3 .2% 99.9%
Missing 20
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 86.7%
528
92.7%
562
89.7%
1090
Somewhat important 11.8%
72
6.9%
42
9.4%
114
Not very important 1.1%
7
0.2%
1
0.7%
8
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.2%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
606

1215


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 89.8%
1046
93.8%
30
89.9%
1076
Somewhat important 9.4%
109
6.3%
2
9.3%
111
Not very important 0.6%
7
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not important at all 0.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1165
100.0%
32

1197


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 89.1%
662
91.1%
51
88.0%
73
92.1%
186
90.4%
94
89.7%
1066
Somewhat important 10.1%
75
7.1%
4
9.6%
8
7.4%
15
9.6%
10
9.4%
112
Not very important 0.7%
5
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
7
Not important at all 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
743
100.0%
56
100.0%
83
100.0%
202
100.0%
104

1188


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 87.4%
464
92.0%
447
100.0%
12
86.7%
104
100.0%
18
89.5%
1045
Somewhat important 11.3%
60
7.6%
37
0.0%
0
11.7%
14
0.0%
0
9.5%
111
Not very important 1.1%
6
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
8
Not important at all 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
531
100.0%
486
100.0%
12
100.0%
120
100.0%
18

1167


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 90.8%
138
90.5%
401
90.0%
235
89.8%
194
82.7%
91
89.6%
1059
Somewhat important 7.2%
11
9.5%
42
9.2%
24
7.9%
17
16.4%
18
9.5%
112
Not very important 0.7%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
2.3%
5
0.9%
1
0.7%
8
Not important at all 1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
152
100.0%
443
100.0%
261
100.0%
216
100.0%
110

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 94.6%
209
90.2%
267
88.4%
305
87.0%
241
88.5%
23
89.7%
1045
Somewhat important 5.0%
11
8.4%
25
10.7%
37
11.9%
33
7.7%
2
9.3%
108
Not very important 0.0%
0
1.4%
4
0.6%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
9
Not important at all 0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
3.8%
1
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
221
100.0%
296
100.0%
345
100.0%
277
100.0%
26

1165


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 91.6%
437
91.2%
362
85.7%
269
89.9%
1068
Somewhat important 7.8%
37
8.1%
32
13.4%
42
9.3%
111
Not very important 0.6%
3
0.3%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
7
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
477
100.0%
397
100.0%
314

1188



Bookmark and Share