Project Canada 1985

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


VPRIVAC3 (Weighted by WT)

How important to you is - Privacy?
  1) Very important
  2) Somewhat important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not important at all

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very important 922 75.9% 75.9%
Somewhat important 272 22.4% 98.3%
Not very important 18 1.5% 99.8%
Not important at all 2 .2% 100%
Missing 23
* The number of missing cases reported above is unweighted. Missing cases are not displayed in tables below.

Variable Comparisons

Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very important 70.8%
431
81.2%
491
75.9%
922
Somewhat important 27.3%
166
17.5%
106
22.4%
272
Not very important 1.6%
10
1.3%
8
1.5%
18
Not important at all 0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
609
100.0%
605

1214


Race (I-RACE3)

White Other TOTAL
Very important 75.9%
883
71.9%
23
75.8%
906
Somewhat important 22.5%
262
25.0%
8
22.6%
270
Not very important 1.5%
17
3.1%
1
1.5%
18
Not important at all 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1164
100.0%
32

1196


Marital status (I-MARITAL3)

Married Divorced Widowed Never marr Other TOTAL
Very important 73.3%
545
80.7%
46
80.5%
66
81.2%
164
76.2%
80
75.7%
901
Somewhat important 24.7%
184
17.5%
10
18.3%
15
17.3%
35
22.9%
24
22.5%
268
Not very important 2.0%
15
1.8%
1
1.2%
1
0.5%
1
1.0%
1
1.6%
19
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
57
100.0%
82
100.0%
202
100.0%
105

1190


Religious preference (I-RELIG3)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Very important 74.3%
394
76.2%
369
84.6%
11
75.2%
91
77.8%
14
75.4%
879
Somewhat important 23.4%
124
22.3%
108
15.4%
2
24.0%
29
22.2%
4
22.9%
267
Not very important 1.9%
10
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
0.8%
1
0.0%
0
1.5%
18
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
530
100.0%
484
100.0%
13
100.0%
121
100.0%
18

1166


Education (I-EDUC3)

Grade school High school Technical or business school Undergraduate university Graduate or professional school, university TOTAL
Very important 75.2%
112
74.2%
328
78.2%
205
73.7%
160
79.5%
89
75.6%
894
Somewhat important 23.5%
35
23.3%
103
20.2%
53
25.8%
56
19.6%
22
22.8%
269
Not very important 1.3%
2
2.0%
9
1.5%
4
0.5%
1
0.9%
1
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.5%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
149
100.0%
442
100.0%
262
100.0%
217
100.0%
112

1182


Family income (I-INCOME3)

<$15,000 $15K-24999 $25K-39999 $40K-100K >$100,000 TOTAL
Very important 80.1%
173
76.2%
227
71.0%
245
78.1%
217
81.5%
22
75.9%
884
Somewhat important 18.5%
40
21.5%
64
27.2%
94
21.2%
59
18.5%
5
22.5%
262
Not very important 1.4%
3
1.7%
5
1.7%
6
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
16
Not important at all 0.0%
0
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
216
100.0%
298
100.0%
345
100.0%
278
100.0%
27

1164


Age (I-AGEGR3)

18-34 35-54 55 and over TOTAL
Very important 75.6%
360
77.6%
309
73.7%
230
75.8%
899
Somewhat important 23.1%
110
21.1%
84
23.7%
74
22.6%
268
Not very important 0.8%
4
1.3%
5
2.6%
8
1.4%
17
Not important at all 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
476
100.0%
398
100.0%
312

1186



Bookmark and Share